question-icon

Is pain in ankle normal after a tendon repair surgery?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: Is it normal for there to be a significant increase in pain one week post-surgery (on an ankle for tendon repairs and to remove a tumor)? At my first post-op appointment yesterday, the doctor said there was no sign of infection, and that everything looked good. For the most part, since surgery, my pain level was maybe a 1 or 2. This morning it was a 3 and has increased throughout the day (about a 7 now). Is it normal to have increased pain this way, especially if everything looked okay yesterday?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes some time there can be increase in pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case. It is not common to have increase in pain on seventh day of surgery but it can happen. More often then not it is due to some movement or keeping in dependent position. Also some time it can be due to infection.

I wold suggest you the following:

1. take Ibuprofen 400 mg twice daily. It is both pain killer and anti-inflammatory. Also you should take any broad spectrum antibiotic like Augmentin(Co-Amoxyclav) or Cefuroxime after proper prescription by your local physician.

2. continue ice application, and keep a watch on fever or if your dressing get wet.

3. get your dressing checked again after 5 days, in case your doctor can pick any sign of infection.

4. you can take photograph of your wound and send to me at the time of dressing.

I hope these steps will be helpful for you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pain in ankle normal after a tendon repair surgery?

Brief Answer: yes some time there can be increase in pain Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. It is not common to have increase in pain on seventh day of surgery but it can happen. More often then not it is due to some movement or keeping in dependent position. Also some time it can be due to infection. I wold suggest you the following: 1. take Ibuprofen 400 mg twice daily. It is both pain killer and anti-inflammatory. Also you should take any broad spectrum antibiotic like Augmentin(Co-Amoxyclav) or Cefuroxime after proper prescription by your local physician. 2. continue ice application, and keep a watch on fever or if your dressing get wet. 3. get your dressing checked again after 5 days, in case your doctor can pick any sign of infection. 4. you can take photograph of your wound and send to me at the time of dressing. I hope these steps will be helpful for you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions. Thanks