Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is normal sperm morphology of 4 % is normal indicted in semen analysis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjeth Kumar G

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1115 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in General Health
Question: i recently got my semen analysis done. my sperm morphology is 4% normal sperm is this a problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It is normal. Check other parameters are normal? Detailed Answer: Hello, Yes. Normal Sperm morphology of 4 % is very normal. Sperm morphology results are reported as the percentage of sperm that appear normal when semen is viewed under a microscope. Normal sperm have an oval head with a long tail. Abnormal sperm have head or tail defects — such as a large or misshapen head or a crooked or double tail. These defects may affect the ability of the sperm to reach and penetrate an egg. However, having a large percentage of misshapen sperm isn't uncommon. If your sperm sample contains only 4 percent "morphologically normal forms," it's considered normal. But check the others parameters mentioned below is normal or abnormal for you. 1. Semen volume 2. Total sperm count 3. Sperm concentration 4. Vitality of sperm 5. Motility of sperm Even with abnormal sperm morphology, motility problems or a low sperm count, it's important to remember that an abnormal semen analysis does not mean you are infertile. Many men with low semen analysis values are still able to father children. Thus do not get worried about this results. It just may take longer, a year or more. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Azoospermia

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR ,I WENT FOR VERICOCELE AND BILATERAL HYDROCELE SURGERY IN LAST YEAR,LATER I FOUND THAT MY SPERM COUNT IS DECREASED IN NUMBER ,DOCTOR...

doctor1 MD

I was suffering from azoospermia , I went ahead with VEA surgery for obstruction, but after 6 months no sperms in semen, previously in all my tests...

doctor1 MD

hi i am from nepal, i am 32 of male and suffering from obstructive azoospermia. i did IVF Tesa but in nepal but no result. one of the doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 31 years old, My semen report:
Macroscopic::::
volume:1 ml,
color: greyish White,
reaction: Alkaline (PH: 8.0)
Viscocity: viscid, opaque,...

doctor1 MD

I have testicular atrophy . No sperm count . 1.6 cms and 1.9 cms. Azoospermia . I'm taking now ayurvedic treatment for 3 years. Pls suggest me any...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I had recently undergone Semen analysis . Twice I got NIL sperm count . I met an urologist . He ordered followig tests : USG scrotum TRUSS...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am planning to get pregnant.My husband is having very less count.We are trying from many days till now I couldnot conceive.I donot...