Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Azoospermia

i am detected with azoospermia, with elevated level of fsh and estradiol T level normal found, with fructose and PH level normal in semen analsysis, prescribed letrozole for 30 days..do u think it can make any differecence in sperm production, my testis is marginally small and soft, i am BP medication and had been gone to emotional trauma due to sudden death of young one in family so is that can effect fertility
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello,

Depending on their existing levels, some men with nonobstructive azoospermia benefit from treatment with certain hormones, coaxing sperm back to their semen or increasing the likelihood of find sperm during extraction.

Therefore I suggest consulting a urologist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Estradiol


Suggest treatment for Azoospermia

Hello, Depending on their existing levels, some men with nonobstructive azoospermia benefit from treatment with certain hormones, coaxing sperm back to their semen or increasing the likelihood of find sperm during extraction. Therefore I suggest consulting a urologist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. K. V. Anand