question-icon

Suggest treatment for infertility

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Feb 2017
Question: Dear Doctor,

I am planning to get pregnant.My husband is having very less count.We are trying from many days till now I couldnot conceive.I donot want to go for IVF.can u pls help me to cop with this situation.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
primary infertility

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
The fact that your husband's sperm count is low , so in that case you may opt for an IUI or intrauterine insemination procedure with your husband's pre-washed concentrated sperm sample where sperms are directly deposited inside your uterus during your ovulation period thereby increasing your chances of pregnancy. This is not actually IVF but assisted reproductive technique for conception.
However you may share your husband's semen analysis report for purview.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (50 minutes later)
Doctors told they cannot go for iui with his count.He has aroun 1 million...with poor quality
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Oh okay, that way too less and in that case you have a option of IUI with a donor sperm ( from someone else) or you can opt for TESA and ICSI procedures for IVF, where sperms can be collected from your husband's testis through transepidermal sperm aspiration or thorough the ejaculate, washed , sorted and then one sperm can be used for fertilising your ovum, which would be harvested during your ovulation time and of course IVF remains the only option for you now, unless you wish and agree for a DONOR SPERM.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (1 hour later)
no actually we donot preffer for donor sperm and all.Is there any natural remedy to increase the production and quality.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
With count just 1 million, it would be too difficult to say but the chances of natural conception is very bleak. It is suggested that you should opt for IVF sooner before these counts too vanish and he lands up with azoospermia or no sperms.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1785 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for infertility

Brief Answer: primary infertility Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, The fact that your husband's sperm count is low , so in that case you may opt for an IUI or intrauterine insemination procedure with your husband's pre-washed concentrated sperm sample where sperms are directly deposited inside your uterus during your ovulation period thereby increasing your chances of pregnancy. This is not actually IVF but assisted reproductive technique for conception. However you may share your husband's semen analysis report for purview. Regards