Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it possible to get normal sperm count after treatment of azoospermia?

I am a patient of azoospermia. doctor detected some problems in hormones. He suggested me to go through MRI test. The MRI suggest pituitary gland to lie along the sellar floor with major portion of the sella being occupied by CSF-partially empty sella morphology. However it shows normal signal intensity and enhancement. Pituitary stalk and central and thin. Can I get my sperm normal on treatment
Tue, 28 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The underlying hormonal dysfunction must be corrected. It is a difficulty condition to treat and complete recovery may not be guaranteed in every cases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Neuroendocrinology


Is it possible to get normal sperm count after treatment of azoospermia?

Hello, The underlying hormonal dysfunction must be corrected. It is a difficulty condition to treat and complete recovery may not be guaranteed in every cases. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain