Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes decreased sexual drive when on antidepressant drug?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I, my name is XXXXXXX 45 years old, recently i was diagnosed by my doctor to have mood disorder with depression due to stress and fatigue from work... That result in a 3 1/2 months stop from work. Then he prescrided me this medication you must know "cytalopram 20mg" My question is that i am very concerned about my sexual drive since i take this medication. I mentionned that to my doctor and he thinks my medication is not the problem, but i don't agree with him. I have made research about my sexual drive problem and i found that low testosterone level would cause low bone density which my dentist told me i have, i have also mood swings still. Before i took this medication, i didn't lots of sex with my wife and since this medication my sexual drive is worst. So would you think i have a low level of testosterone? would you think i have a prostate problem? Please what do you suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: Citalopram effects sexual drive;check testosterone Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. Well you are quite right when it comes to citalopram and its side effects. One of the common side effects includes a decreased sexual drive, impotence or even difficulty in having an orgasm. If your libido/sexual drive has indeed decreased or worsened after initiation of this medication, then I would recommend a visit to your doctor and requesting for a change in prescription. As for the primary cause for a low sex drive, this could possibly be due to a reduced testosterone level, or due to various other causes. But testing your testosterone levels will certainly help sir. But, there are various other factors that can affect sexual drive (eg. stress, medications, poor level of physical activity, obesity, reduced attraction towards your spouse, etc.). Please also discuss these possibilities/factors with your doctor sir. A prostate condition cannot really be predicted, but it is age-related and is usually seen in men above the age of 50 years. If you do require to confirm/rule out this as well, you could request for an ultrasound examination of your prostate gland sir. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 13 minutes later
Like i said, i am 45, 160 pounds, so If we have a low level of testosterone, what do you think is the best to rise it, medication, exercise more, eat food with more vitamin D...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Approaches listed in order of their effectiveness Detailed Answer: Hello sir. If you do have a low testosterone level then treatment to help increase your testosterone levels would include various approaches, I shall list them out in order of their efficacy and my preference: 1. Testosterone replacement therapy (eg. medication, pellets, implants, etc.) 2. Exercise 3. Diet rich in protein and various other nutrients (less in sugars, fat and carbohydrates) 4. Multivitamin supplements I hope this helps clear your query sir. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications. I am always available to help. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  

Recent questions on  Testosterone replacement therapy

doctor1 MD

I have a question about testosterone replacement therapy . MD - urologist , has prescribed androgel 5 mg /day for low testosterone. I have taken that for 8 weeks. Pre-treatment free testosterone was 180 pmols/l. Now it is 90 pmols/l. MD says wait...

doctor1 MD

I have been directed to discontinue testosterone replacement therapy due to high levels of RBC , Hgb and HCT. What is available to increase natural testosterone levels that is valid. It is my opinion that most products offered are worthless....

doctor1 MD

I have an increasing problem with having stamina when doing physical things which after working for a few hours I experience extreme exhausting, fatigue , and can hardly keep moving. I have recently had many tests by various doctors regarding this...

doctor1 MD

I have had and am on testosterone replacement therapy ( under MD's care) but I have recenrly been diagnosed with polycythemia vera. The first thought is to reduce red blood cells that have been produced in my bone marrow. My current therapy is to bleed off blood. what do you say about testosterone reduction in this case.My age is 68 my weight is 250 and medical history is uneventful until now