Is measles infective six days after its appearance?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Giving a baby shower on XXXXXXX 6th for my pregnant daughter just found out one of the guests has measles she had them for 6 days she claims she will be well enough to attend by the 6th of XXXXXXX and she will be bringing her 6 year old daughter who at this time has no signs of the measles, my question is this a safe thing to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your friend is no longer infective

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.
Measles is infective from 4 days before the appearance of rash to 4 days after the appearance of rash. So your friend is no longer infective. She can attend the function.
As regards her daughter even if she is vaccinated she may not have attained immunity. So she should not come for the function.
I hope this helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Skin rash

doctor1 MD

Hi. Im a 25 year-old African male, 5 foot 11, 170 pounds. I had a cold two weeks ago. Which went away. Except the dry cough which started around...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from a skin rash for the past 4-5 days, and it s spreading. It started with tiny pustules and redness on my left cheek, and it...

doctor1 MD

I have a rash, which I originally thought was jock itch. I have been treating it with topical ointment for several weeks now. The ointment seems to...

doctor1 MD

OK so about 2wks ago I had shaved. Not too sure if I messed up and didn t use a fresh cartridge BC I rushed. Anyway, all of a sudden when the hair...

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2