question-icon

Is knee pain a sign of HIV?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Sep 2017
Question: can an isolated knee pain can be a symptom of hiv ?
or
pain will occur in all joints during ARS?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
VERY RARE POSSIBILITY

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the question.
I have gone through your medical history in detail.

Though not impossible,but it is very rare that only a single joint will be painful in HIV affected person.There are instances where,due to low immunity,a joint may get secondarily infected and cause pain.

In your case,if there are no signs like swelling,fever or redness over the knee joint,then the knee pain may be due to other causes like ligament strain,synovitis,or soft tissue inflammation.

I would suggest you to take anti-inflammatory tablets like ibuprofen,tramadol etc with application of local analgesic gels and hot fomentation.Local compression bandage application around the affected knee may help.

If the pain does not reduce by these means,then you should consult an orthopedist and get a Xray/MRI of the knee done.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Thank you.
Kind regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahaveer Patil (26 minutes later)
hi doctor

my age is 31.
thanks for your reply.I didnt see any swelling or redness.I got pain only in the right side of the knee.i didnt had any fever or tiredness.

Two weeks after playing cricket after a long gap
the pain appeared two times totally within a 15 days gap , and i had a little more long bus travels.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Bicipital tendinitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
your symptoms seem to be more of bicipital tendinitis.In this condition,there is inflammation of the tendon on the outer side of the knee.

You should take the treatment that i have suggested earlier.
You will be fine.Avoid strenous work.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is knee pain a sign of HIV?

Brief Answer: VERY RARE POSSIBILITY Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting the question. I have gone through your medical history in detail. Though not impossible,but it is very rare that only a single joint will be painful in HIV affected person.There are instances where,due to low immunity,a joint may get secondarily infected and cause pain. In your case,if there are no signs like swelling,fever or redness over the knee joint,then the knee pain may be due to other causes like ligament strain,synovitis,or soft tissue inflammation. I would suggest you to take anti-inflammatory tablets like ibuprofen,tramadol etc with application of local analgesic gels and hot fomentation.Local compression bandage application around the affected knee may help. If the pain does not reduce by these means,then you should consult an orthopedist and get a Xray/MRI of the knee done. I hope the answer was useful. Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have. Thank you. Kind regards.