question-icon

Is it safe to use Restasis eye drops to treat dry eyes?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015
Question: I am 71 yr old healthy woman. I wear contact lenses and find them to no be very irritating to my eyes even though I use liquid tears often. I am retired Rn, now live mostly holistic,organic lifestyle. Eye dr recommends Restasis. Since I am very sensitive to meds, and I take no prescription drugs, I am leary of taking restasis.
What are pros and cons for this drug? I do have cataracts and astigmatism in left eye. How safe is it?. Strong history of glaucoma in my mother's family. I am very careful with my eyes. Thank you, XXXXXXX YYYY@YYYY

Thank you, XXXXXXX M
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can use Restasis eye drops as advised by your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam
Welcome to Health care Magic.


I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question.

I reviewed your history and I can understand your concerns.
Restasis is one of the safe and effective drugs available to treat moderate to severe dry eye and allergic conditions.

Since you are having symptoms of irritation following the use of contact lenses, you are probably having dry eyes.

Restasis will definitely provide relief in your case.

Restasis has got no side effects on cataract or glaucoma. Hence no need to be worried about cataract or astigmatism or family history of glaucoma and you can use the drug Restasis as per the advice of your doctor.


Hope this information is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to use Restasis eye drops to treat dry eyes?

Brief Answer: You can use Restasis eye drops as advised by your doctor. Detailed Answer: Hello Madam Welcome to Health care Magic. I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question. I reviewed your history and I can understand your concerns. Restasis is one of the safe and effective drugs available to treat moderate to severe dry eye and allergic conditions. Since you are having symptoms of irritation following the use of contact lenses, you are probably having dry eyes. Restasis will definitely provide relief in your case. Restasis has got no side effects on cataract or glaucoma. Hence no need to be worried about cataract or astigmatism or family history of glaucoma and you can use the drug Restasis as per the advice of your doctor. Hope this information is helpful to you. Thank you With regards