question-icon

Is it safe to have Taxim O for severe cough?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Dec 2014
Question: Hello doctor I am XXXXXX 25 years old...from last 2 days I have fever and cough... I took Hifenac P now I don't have fever...still have cough...so can you please suggest some good antibiotic tablet or syrup for cough..is it okay to take Taxim o 200 for cough..thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need macrolide group of antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM.
In my opinion you are having upper respiratory tract infection (URTI) mostly.
And the most common cause for URTI is viral infection.
So no need to take dual antibiotics. Taxim o is cefixime and ofloxacin. Both are higher antibiotics. And it should be preserved for confirmed pneumonia cases. So better to avoid this antibiotic in URTI.
Instead of this I advice you to start macrolide group of antibiotic with doctor prescription since it is a prescribed medication. It is having good coverage for URTI. So better to start macrolide group of antibiotic after consulting a doctor
Along with this try these too.
1. Drink plenty of water.
2. Warm water gargles 5-6 times a day.
Take this treatment for 5 days. You will be fine soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to have Taxim O for severe cough?

Brief Answer: Need macrolide group of antibiotic. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM. In my opinion you are having upper respiratory tract infection (URTI) mostly. And the most common cause for URTI is viral infection. So no need to take dual antibiotics. Taxim o is cefixime and ofloxacin. Both are higher antibiotics. And it should be preserved for confirmed pneumonia cases. So better to avoid this antibiotic in URTI. Instead of this I advice you to start macrolide group of antibiotic with doctor prescription since it is a prescribed medication. It is having good coverage for URTI. So better to start macrolide group of antibiotic after consulting a doctor Along with this try these too. 1. Drink plenty of water. 2. Warm water gargles 5-6 times a day. Take this treatment for 5 days. You will be fine soon. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.