Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe to abort 1 month pregnancy with abortion pills?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3125 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Is it advisable and safe to abort 1 month pregnancy with pills after 8 years of caesarean delivery. Patient has two kids already aged 8 & 10 years of age.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes! It is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.

Pregnancy can be terminated with abortion pills if it is less then 7 weeks. In my opinion she can take abortion pills only under supervision of a doctor or an expert. Sometimes severe bleeding, infection and incomplete abortion can occur after abortion pills in that condition she needs medical supervision.

In your case everyone will advise surgical abortion because sometimes after medical abortion, you may need surgical intervention (D&C).

She should first go for ultrasonography to see the exact weeks of pregnancy, site( intrauterine or extra uterine ) and caesarean scar condition before taking abortion pills.

She should go for repeat ultrasonography after 10 days of taking abortion pills to see abortion is complete or not.

I think I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to help you.
Good luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Incomplete abortion

doctor1 MD

My wife 24 years, but in carefully sex last week now she pregnancy by 12 day .but stop this pregnancy now by any medicines.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm. Is it dangerous and what should be done. We did medical abortion 2 weeks ago. Is it due to this or some other reason. Anythimg to be worried abt?

doctor1 MD

My friend had d&c abortion . The next day she got down with high jaundice .and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration after abortion. She got admitted to new hospital. Her parents and the new doctor don't know about...

doctor1 MD

HI I M ....... I AM 23 YR OLD I HAD INCOMPLETE ABORTION 5 MONTH BEFORE SINCE ONE MONTH BACK MY BLOOD TEST WAS DONE I GOT TORCH POSITIVE RESULT I M ON TORCHNIL TABLET OD MORNING WHEN CAN I PLAN MY PREGNANCY... IM WORRIED ABOUT PREGNANCY AND OUT COME.

doctor1 MD

Im 38 yrs old, 5''4 in height and weighing 49kls. Last january 5 was my last menstruation. Had unprotected sex 17th of january. Took nordette on january 21 but threw up the 2nd dose. Was not able to took another pills after i threw up. Because i'm worried i might be pregnant i was able to read about inducing menstruation. Took vitamin c 1000mg a day from january 24-27 then increase dosage to 1000mg every 2 hours. Took dong quai on feb 1 1,060mg every 4 hours. Had bleeding everytime i pee the following day feb 2. The bleeding from vagina everytime i urinate is from light to moderate flow with some blood tissues. It lasted for 2 days only. It stopped and after a few days light bleeding again. Bought pregnancy test kit on feb 5, it was negative. Im worried with my tummy because it size is a little bigger than normal. Im worrying if i had an incomplete abortion.

doctor1 MD

my sonography report says uterus is anteverted,slightly bulky in size measuring 105*50*45mm in longitudinal,transverse and ap dimensions.endometrial cavity contains a few echogenic poc and fluid/blood.no evidence of viable pregnancy is seen.on mass is seen in the uterine walls.cervix is normal.no adenexal mass is seen.no flued is seen in the cul-de-sac.impression:-incomplete abortion