Is it necessary to stop Bethanechol post surgery?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Why would my urologist stop me taking Bethanechol 25 mg for Gastec motility because he is trying to treat my swollen prostate? I am 74 years old and have taken Bethanechol for about ten years. I am now having heart burn late at night. He wants to do surgery (ream me out?) and I want him to treat my swollen prostate with medication first.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bethanecol cannot be used during surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Bethanecol used for improving urinary and gastric motility is helpful when used even before surgery but should not be used while the patient is on the surgical table as it can result in contamination of the surgical table and region.

It is not safe to discontinue Bethanecol immediately and so it has to be 'weaned off', which means it had to be slowly discontinued.

If you do not wish to be operated on straight away you need to speak to your doctor about this. Surgery is only advised to those individuals who have moderate-severe enlargement of the prostate causing obstruction of urine flow, infection, etc; or those patients who do not respond well to medications.

If your doctor has chosen to go ahead with the surgical approach straight away then there is a possibility that your prostate is already quite enlarged. But if it is not and your symptoms are not really serious then you can request your doctor to try the conservative approach (with medications) first.

I hope I have explained medications in a manner best understood by you. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prostate

doctor1 MD

about my father 57yrs has grade1 prostate one month back he new about this while testing in report and doctor told that it can solve by medicine,...

doctor1 MD

Had painful prostatitis and was treated with a heavy anti-biotic. 6 months later my prostate is normal with no pain but I still leak urine for...

doctor1 MD

I aged 45,and diabetic for the past 10 years.Semen volume gradually decreased and at present nil.Only the preseminal colourless fluid comes out...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a problem and its about the increase of size of the prostate gland. It is 38mm x 50mm x 38mm or 38 g in size. According to the Abdomenal...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

I have a bladder that is not functioning and have been self cathing for almost 7 weeks. The problem is not with the actual cathertization but after...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2