question-icon

Is it necessary to have EKG inspite of having fast heart beat and family history of heart disease?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: 55 yr old woman, 150 lbs, 5'5''. Have been battling insomnia (only sleep 1-2 hrs/night) for past 2 years. Brain races throughout the nite. Have had sleep apnea test that shows no apnea. Heart beats much faster when lie down to sleep, hands feet tingle, have constant foggy brain, blurred vision. My hormone doctor has balanced my hormones perfectly (bioidentically), my thyroid and adrenals are also in perfect synch. Sleeping pills no longer work. Have also done cognitive behavioral sleep therapy that also doesn't work. Yearly breast exam/pap and gynecological check up all normal. History of heart disease with father and stroke with mother. Is it a good idea to schedule annual physical and have EKG performed? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes,please get check up but check anxiety as well

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You think it is related to heart but I feel it can be anxiety..

It will be very wise to go for check up and include and EKG..plus blood pressure both in sitting and lying down positions ( as you have a positive family history).

You haven't told what sleeping pills you have tried, as some are habit forming and so become non responsive at the same dosage due to development of tolerance. There are few which are safe and non habit forming.

Try to answer the following questions-

1. Do you feel anxious?
2. Is your mind clogged with random unnecessary thoughts when you try to relax but its ok when you are busy with some work?
3. Had there been any stress in life in recent past?
4. What is your predominant mood mostly?

Try to learn deep relaxed breathing technique to calm your mind...this is very helpful in sleeping. You can search the video and literature on net.
its better to try non medicative sleeping measures now..

Good luck.

Please feel free to ask more questions for clarification.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Gopal (1 hour later)
Thank you Dr. Gopal!

I have scheduled an appointment with an internist tomorrow and will discuss the aspects you have brought up. I raised an autistic daughter (now 27 and doing very well living semi-independently for last five years) and have always been "anticipatory" and high strung, but have had to leave my job of the last 5 years (which I loved) because of insomnia. I am scheduled to have my silicone breast implants (of 5 years-got them after loosing 80 lbs) removed in XXXXXXX (do not suspect rupture) but concerned many of my symptoms may be due to a breakdown of the implants. I would take 12.5 of Ambien AND 2mg Lunestra for about 3 months toward the end of the career I just left but they scare me and now no longer work. Again thank you for your input and thoughts. I very much appreciate you!

Warmest regards,
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
discuss your past history & present mood in detail

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You were on very good drugs for sleep..both ambien and lunesta are minimally habit forming and safe..

So, now you will be requiring something better to sleep,.like- lorazepam or clonazepam....
but use them for short term.

-- In between try to learn and practice non medicative measures like yoga or deep relaxed breathing.

It will be helpful to discuss your life and circumstances in detail when you see the internist and let him decide for next cousre of action.

Dont worry, your sleep is manageable..!

Wish you speedy recovery.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is it necessary to have EKG inspite of having fast heart beat and family history of heart disease?

Brief Answer: yes,please get check up but check anxiety as well Detailed Answer: Hello You think it is related to heart but I feel it can be anxiety.. It will be very wise to go for check up and include and EKG..plus blood pressure both in sitting and lying down positions ( as you have a positive family history). You haven't told what sleeping pills you have tried, as some are habit forming and so become non responsive at the same dosage due to development of tolerance. There are few which are safe and non habit forming. Try to answer the following questions- 1. Do you feel anxious? 2. Is your mind clogged with random unnecessary thoughts when you try to relax but its ok when you are busy with some work? 3. Had there been any stress in life in recent past? 4. What is your predominant mood mostly? Try to learn deep relaxed breathing technique to calm your mind...this is very helpful in sleeping. You can search the video and literature on net. its better to try non medicative sleeping measures now.. Good luck. Please feel free to ask more questions for clarification. Dr. Manisha Gopal MD Neuropsychiatry