question-icon

Is growth in the size of my buttocks another sign of gynecomastia?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Apr 2021
Question: I am 23 years old (male) height 5feet 8inch , weight 68kg. I am so lean since my childhood but when i turned 21, I observed that i am getting fat on my chest , bums, stomach. My nipples bulge out sometimes. I tried gym for couple of months but after that the fat on my chest and bums increased overtime. I recently met a doctor and was prescribed to run the blood tests and an mri scan on my chest. The doctor said that my testosterone levels are fine but had gynecomastia(small breast tissue) and suggested to meet the plastic surgeon. My bums are turning out to be loose and fat like women bums.

Is my bum fat an effect of Gynecomastia? I have loose skin all over my upper body and bums but my hands and legs remain thin as usual but I was not able lift weights as I used to before.

Should i have to go for surgery? or are there any alternatives?

If i choose to go for surgery will there be any side effects and guarantee that it would never come back.

I look so younger than my age, my face my physicality looks like 15 yo.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is the best choice of treatment in your case.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I read carefully your query and understand your concern.
I also reviewed all the reports you attached.
Gynecomastia is enlarged breast tissue in men.
It is commonly caused by hormone imbalance,but your hormone levels are in normal range.
As I see through the reports you have already taken medication for gynecomastia.
So,the only alternative remained in this case in surgery.
Surgery is often recommended in prolonged gynecomastia to avoid complications such as fibrosis of the tissue.

The most important thing is that gynecomastia is not related to long term health problems.
So,I suggest you to undergo through surgery as the best choice of treatment in your case.

The side effects of the surgery are minimal so don't worry,it is a very common procedure.

Hope my answer was helpful.
If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.
Kind regards!
Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi (32 minutes later)
I didn't took any medication for Gynecomastia, I was suggested by a doctor as an option for surgery.
fat in my chest isn't the only concern to me, my bum fat too is a problem. If I go for a surgery will my bum fat be resolved too?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your bum fat can also be resolved easily through surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
I thought that you already took the medication based on your reports.
I read there that you were suggested to use Tamoxifen in the short term.

I'll still say the best treatment in your case is surgery.
Medication is given in case of hormonal imbalance, which is not seen in your examinations.

Your bum fat can also be resolved easily through surgery so don't worry.
The procedure is minimal even in this situation. The risk of the procedure is very low.
I suggest you consult a surgeon for further details about the procedure.

Take care,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi (25 hours later)
I had normal erection but my penis is small and has Premature ejaculation problem. My physicality is small(I look like a 16yo though I am 22). Should these also be seen a concern in my case along with gynecomastia and bum fat.

if not what surgery would be ideal to go for in my case, can you suggest any?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If not surgery, you can consider medical therapy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
I understand your concern.

Based on your clinical symptoms we can think that there is a hormonal imbalance, but the reports showing otherwise.
Based on the reports your hormone levels are normal.
So, you may consider to re-check the hormonal levels.
Another alternative to treatment could be medications.
You may consider the medication suggested in the attached report which is Tamoxifen. This medication is an anti-estrogen, which also have a systemic side effect.

It is a strictly prescription based medication, so you need to discuss with your doctor about this option of treatment.

Hope I helped you.
Take care,
Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 13376 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is growth in the size of my buttocks another sign of gynecomastia?

Brief Answer: Surgery is the best choice of treatment in your case. Detailed Answer: Hello, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. I also reviewed all the reports you attached. Gynecomastia is enlarged breast tissue in men. It is commonly caused by hormone imbalance,but your hormone levels are in normal range. As I see through the reports you have already taken medication for gynecomastia. So,the only alternative remained in this case in surgery. Surgery is often recommended in prolonged gynecomastia to avoid complications such as fibrosis of the tissue. The most important thing is that gynecomastia is not related to long term health problems. So,I suggest you to undergo through surgery as the best choice of treatment in your case. The side effects of the surgery are minimal so don't worry,it is a very common procedure. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician