question-icon

Is grape seed extract safe to take with gleevec?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: HELLO, MY mother had an intenstinal gist removed two years ago in July and started gleevec in september two years ago. She goes for her scan in August soon and every six months I get so nervous. She has gotten great results the past two yeats but I know with gleevec as adjuvanct therapy the body may resist it over time and another mutuation may appear. In researching natural methods to support her body I am across grape seed extrract (GSE) which has wonderful benefits however i read I think it was webmd that stated you have to avoid GSE if any medications that are processed thru the liver and gleevec is processed thru the liver. If she cant take GSE, what other great supplements or herbs do you recommned her take. She is 81 and other than gleevec she is on high blood meds and ascrption. Thank you !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.

There are many points to consider before decision making.

Complete removal of gist is a good treatment that gives a long life to patient. Gleevec is given to remain disease free for a long time.

Is the tumor present inside body?? if not u need not to worry.

This is right that GSE should not be taken with gleevec, they both interact. Give your mother healthy diet, have trust on gleevec.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prashant Sharma (3 hours later)
Thank you doctor. The tumor is not present in body. She is on gleevec for another year. What timeframe is considered long term? She is in the 50 percent category of it coming back and doc said she is on gleevec for it was in her small ntenstine. I appreciate your help and confidence
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
more than 5 yrs is usually considered long term

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Since she is tumor free, it is a good feature. we usually start imatinib - gleevec, when tumor is aggressive pathologically or its size is more that 5 cm. imatinib should be given upto 3 yrs. after that u can start GSE. chances of recurrence are low. don't think that you mom is the most unlucky woman in the world. complete the treatment and live happily with her.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is grape seed extract safe to take with gleevec?

Brief Answer: Need not to worry Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. There are many points to consider before decision making. Complete removal of gist is a good treatment that gives a long life to patient. Gleevec is given to remain disease free for a long time. Is the tumor present inside body?? if not u need not to worry. This is right that GSE should not be taken with gleevec, they both interact. Give your mother healthy diet, have trust on gleevec. Take care