Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is folic acid supplement good to be taken while consuming alcohol with B-complex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3665 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Aug 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Is 800mcg Folic Acid supplement good to take on days when consuming larger amounts of alcohol with a B Complex? Also, is 100mg of Thiamine also a good idea in this situation? Then taking a smaller amount on the days without alcohol?

Alcohol I consume is around 20 units twice a week (total around 40 units). 4-5 days I drink no alcohol at all, all is consumed over 2 days.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
probably not needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the problem with folic acid and B complex vitamins in alcoholic patients has a lot to do with the reduced amount of food that these patients consume. Excessive amounts of alcohol may also reduce the absorption of vitamin B1 in the intestine and also impede normal B1 metabolism. These patients due to their condition, seek more and more alcohol and do not eat normal food. Individuals who drink (even a lot) on weekends but adhere to a normal diet plan, are not supposed to develop any deficiencies.

So the answer is that you don't have to take any supplements provided you have adopted a healthy diet plan.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 28 minutes later
Hello,
I don't eat much when I drink, maybe a sandwich, as beer has quite a lot of calories when drinking a lot. Would you recommend to supplement with a high dose in that case?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if this is only for the weekend then you probably won't need it

Detailed Answer:
As I've explained earlier, a normal diet plan protects you against deficiencies if you only drink for a couple of days every week but folic acid and vitamin B1 are safe to use anyway and you can use them - if it makes you feel safer...

Kind Regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Thiamine

doctor1 MD

I was suffering from some memory related problems and on the advice of a psychiatrist I took a brain MRI ( 3 Tesla). The report mentions everything...

doctor1 MD

My 17 month old daughter has been diagnosed with Pearson s Syndrome. Perhaps I donot need to explain this to you, but to date O s bowel movements...

doctor1 MD

My husband has a severe case of alcoholic hepatitis . He was in the hospital for three weeks and one week ago he was discharged and went...

doctor1 MD

is there an over the counter medicine for alcohol withdrawal

doctor1 MD

On March 20 I felt run down and this led to a bout of constipation . I took a laxative on March 22. It did what is was supposed to do. By Thursday...

doctor1 MD

Where can I get a B Complex Vitamin with the following formulation. I had a similar conbination in Jamieson Stress Plex but they have discontinued...

doctor1 MD

I had a total colectomy a year ago due to colonic inertia. After doing so, I still have issues trying to go to the restroom. I have painful...