Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does incidentally detected right mammillary polyp in brain MRI indicate?

I was suffering from some memory related problems and on the advice of a psychiatrist I took a brain MRI ( 3 Tesla). The report mentions everything normal ( normal study in conclusion) except that the first line is incidentally detected right Mammillary polyp . My doctor is away for 2 weeks and I just wanted to know whether this Mammillary polyp can cause any memory related problems. Should I undergo any additional tests? Is a test for Thiamine deficiency relevant?
Mon, 22 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

I was able to find your question written for the first time in Feb. 2012 on another question board and on the same board in 2010 you posted that you had been having some trouble with your memory for the past couple of years.

You mention that you're a research student. I'm assuming that you've since finished being a "student" and perhaps now are a researcher?

There is no such anatomic entity in the brain called a "mammillary poly".

MRI's frequently show the presence of nasal polyps or MAXILLARY RETENTION POLYPS. Therefore, my guess is that the transcription of what should've been MAXILLARY turned into MAMMILLARY.

That is what you're looking at. As far as memory problems are concerned, obviously you've got a long history of feeling a memory problem.

If it has been stable for 11 years according to your posts then, I would not worry too much about thiamine deficiency unless of course, you feel that ETOH use is excessive or there are other symptoms such as hallucinations, etc.

But I would say for the present you don't need to worry about thiamine deficiency based on the MRI report.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my father is 80 years old he made a MRI OF THE BRAIN the impression is 1- no recent infarct on diffusion 2- right basal ganglionic old lacunar...

Recent questions on  Thiamine deficiency

doctor1 MD

I was suffering from some memory related problems and on the advice of a psychiatrist I took a brain MRI ( 3 Tesla). The report mentions everything...

doctor1 MD

My doctor is looking for my constant leg pain during my sleeping which includes a burning sensation in my knees . He has done extensive blood work...

doctor1 MD

a I am a family physician for 35 years. Abrupt loss of smell 3 months ago accept I smell one thing and that smell is horrible and only happens with...

doctor1 MD

my legs burn terrible below the knees, what is wrong i have arthrites and i take several medications for that oxycoden, folic acid , ateroids and a...

doctor1 MD

A Female Patient was diagnosed with Anemia(Anisopoikilocytosis, Hypochromic, Microcytic, Macro-ovalocytes) with CCF. During the hospital stay she...

doctor1 MD

I'm male, 76, never smoked. Heart caths have long showed no blockage. I had several URI's [onset five yearsa go] which were treated with...

doctor1 MD

Well, over the past year or so I have experienced a series of strange sensations, including numbness and tingling , pins and needles, and a burning...