Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe constipation and drowsiness

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3138 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 May 2017 in Mental Health
Question: On March 20 I felt run down and this led to a bout of constipation. I took a laxative on March 22. It did what is was supposed to do. By Thursday (March 23 I felt normal). I have been a habitual drinker for years (4 most week nights and 8 on weekends). I had wanted to cut back and decided not to drink that Thursday. The next day I felt anxious (evidenced by tightness in my back). I went to my Doctor on March 28. He put me on Zoloft (25 mg for 4 days and then 50 mg thereafter. I experienced the expected drowsiness and reduced appetite but by that Sunday and Monday (April 2 & 3) I felt very anxious and stressed (extreme tightness in my back - was not able to sleep Sunday night). I bought Natrol Stress & Anxiety Monday and the night pill relaxed me so I could sleep Monday. I went to the my Doctor again on April 5. He prescribed Lorazepam (1 mg) and instructed me to take 1 or 2 daily as needed. I have been doing and though it keeps the anxiety in check I continue to have a light pressure in the center of my back. It tends to lessen when I interact with people but I live alone and am isolated in the evenings Using a heating pad helps. During this time period I have drank 16 beers (vs. the normal XXXXXXX & Coke). It has been 7 days since my last drink. I now know that I should not have quit cold turkey but feel if I drink a little it just extend the withdrawal symptom. However, the almost constant light pressure in my back is disconcerting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It will pass

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Health care magic.

I tead your query and understand your concerns.

Although it is not advisable to stop cold turkey but it will pass in next few days.

Meantime I request you to start thiamine 100 mg three times a day. I XXXXXXX feel that increasing dose of ativan may help to dome extent.

I hope this helps you.
If you have more questions feel free to contact me.
Thanks and regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thiamine

doctor1 MD

I was suffering from some memory related problems and on the advice of a psychiatrist I took a brain MRI ( 3 Tesla). The report mentions everything...

doctor1 MD

My 17 month old daughter has been diagnosed with Pearson s Syndrome. Perhaps I donot need to explain this to you, but to date O s bowel movements...

doctor1 MD

My husband has a severe case of alcoholic hepatitis . He was in the hospital for three weeks and one week ago he was discharged and went...

doctor1 MD

is there an over the counter medicine for alcohol withdrawal

doctor1 MD

Where can I get a B Complex Vitamin with the following formulation. I had a similar conbination in Jamieson Stress Plex but they have discontinued...

doctor1 MD

I had a total colectomy a year ago due to colonic inertia. After doing so, I still have issues trying to go to the restroom. I have painful...