Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is excessive sweating a symptom of menopause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13493 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Hello, I am 50 years old, and had a Mirena inserted about 6 months ago, and am also on Progynova 2mg. I am still having terrible trouble with being extremely hot and sweaty most of the time, although the severe sudden night time hot flushes have eased.
Should I consider reducing the Progynova? or could it be somehow reacting against some other medication I am on.
I take Citalopram 20mg per day - and have done so for the last 10 years. I also now take Perindopril 5mg per day for blood pressure, and Chlonidine 100 micrograms per day for racing heart.
Added to the age induced problems of menopause and blood pressure - I am under a sleep specialist to assist with Narcolepsy/Excessive Sleep disorder, and take dexamphetamine 5mg x 10 per day.
Some days I feel ok, while other days I seriously wonder if I am battling something else - fatigue, weariness of doing anything (even things I usually enjoy), frustration, !!
I have had a change of GP 3 times over the last 3 years - due to the Drs moving on from the clinic I attend.
Be glad of any comments
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Due to menopause.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

The feeling of hot and sweaty is a part of menopausal symptoms. This can be aggravated by decreased fluid intake and anxiety.

Stopping Progynova will add to the hot flushes. It is not likely to be related to the medicines that you are taking. You can do deep breathing exercises to decrease anxiety. The symptoms will gradually decrease on their own in next few weeks.


Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thank you for your answer.
You mention that the symptoms will gradually decrease in the next few weeks !! If only - after nearly 5 years of them, and many trials, nothing really is helping.
If stopping Progynova will add to the hot flushes - is it possible to increase the dose of Progynova? Say 3 every 2 day days, or 2 per day?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
increasing progynova is not advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Progynova is a hormonal tablet and increasing the dose at your age is not advisable. it can increase your cancer risk. Persistent feeling of being hot can be related to thyroid hormone disturbances. Getting the levels checked will help. You can also start with methylcobalamin supplements and see if it helps.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Citalopram

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had open heart surgery when I was 2months old and now I am 21 and haven t had any problems with my check ups. But when I get heart palpitations is worries me. I am on citalopram for panics attacks that had started just over a year ago.But when I have a heart palpitations its like it misses a beat and then the next one is a huge beat, is this something to worry about or what should I do?Also pretty much any pain I feel in around my jaw/arm or chest or nearly anywhere really scares me just because I fear its something to do with my heart.

doctor1 MD

i am using citalopram for a week now 10mg in morning and 10 at night. started two days ago i started getting the chills diarrhea and these intense pains in all of my joints that seems to get worse everyday and transfer to new parts of my body. i felt like i had the flew two days ago and did not take medication yesterday which got rid of those symptoms but now the intense pain and sore throat seem to be worsening

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am looking for an alternative to taking celexa, as well as a cure for the withdrawal effect of brain lag . That s what I call it when I try to get off celexa, and when I move my head I have a slight tremor or something, or I just feel my brain move separately for my head. That s my best description.

doctor1 MD

hey im 21 year old female with a usual bp of 109/56 and pulse rate of around 45, pulse rate has gone up to 88 and feeling very lightheaded and faint but bp is the same...usually take citalopram 30mg but recently ran out am waiting for more..could it be withdrawal symptoms?

doctor1 MD

Hi there. I have recently stopped using Citalopram . I was on it for 9 months and tapered off slowly over a period of 5 months. I am getting the usual withdrawal symptoms ....dizzy, brain zaps, low mood and low motivation. The most troubling is...

doctor1 MD

Hi there. I have been on an SSRI( Citalopram ) for 9 months. My highest dose was 20mg per day. I have tapered off slowly over a period of 5 months. I quit entirely one week ago and my withdrawal side effects include some anxiety , tiredness(lack...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Clonanzepam for 6 months and would like to know how to withdraw from this drug. The other drugs I take are Omeprazole once a day, Simvastatin once per day, Citalopram once per day, Levothyroxine once per day. I am a female 76...