Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is ejection fraction of 35 normal when diagnosed with Hodgkin's lymphoma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1698 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello Doctor,

my mother has a history of Hodghins lymphoma (treated 20 years back) and currently her echo EF is 35.

Right now, she has to undergo "unilateral TLIF" surgery for backpain. please suggest, if we can proceed for surgery with EF (Ejection fraction-35). please advise.
Also, she is diabetic and has thyroid.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
After going through the medical details provided by you of your mother I understand your concern for her health and I would like to tell you that as her heart function is towards the lower side due to which the risk for any type of surgery increases as heart is weak.

I would like to suggest you to personally consult your cardiologist and get one repeat echo done ig the last one was done more than 3 months back.

Surgery can only be done once your cardiologist give a written clearance for the required surgery. And yes the risk will be more than usual.

I hope this information will guide you properly.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Recent echo was done before 3 days and EF is 35 in the recent echo.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Then no need to repeat echo

Detailed Answer:
Ok it's fine then. You need to written letter with cardiac clearance for surgery. Yes, risk will be slightly more than compared to individuals with normal heart function.

Any kind of surgery which requires anesthesia is a sort of additional stress to body. But don't worry the surgical team will take care of that. Hopefully, everything will be alright.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife had a dermoyd cyst removed a few year ago and with it her left ovary. Every since then, she has had a really hard time during her period. Lately, she has experienced a rapid heart rate. She is 23 years old and 105lbs. Generally healthy but she is a smoker. She rarely drinks alcohol and doesn't do any drugs. Her water intake is good as is her diet. She doesn't feel any stress, although, our life is rather stressful. She is anemic and has low blood pressure and her heart rate averages around 100bpm during her period. Is this something we should worry about?

doctor1 MD

hi,i keep getting out of breath and feeling tied i get a lot off flem in my throat all the time even though i have not a cold,i also had a very fast heart beat which the doctor gave me propranol tablets 3 times a day ca n you tell have i got a heart problem as it is really worry me?

doctor1 MD

I have had a thudding heartbeat for two days, off and on, mostly on. Also accompanied by shortness of breath. The heartbeat isn't fast or irregular, but I can feel it, like it's heavy in my chest. I've had this before a few years ago, and my doctor thought it was anxiety and wanted to out me on an anti anxiety drug, but I felt like it was a physical issue instead of anxiety. I have low stress, not usually anxious, work out a few times a week, non smoker (for 5 years) recently lost about 35 lbs (1-1/2 years ago) Could this be allergies?

doctor1 MD

30 minutes after a run yesterday, that i did not feel was extremely stressful. my heart felt out of rhythm and i was coughing. i felt like the cough was to get it back in rhythm, is it? i am a 50 year old female, have high blood pressure and am about 40 # overweight. i have had a EKG and stress test w/ultra sound and everything is normal.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
