Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is colonoscopy advisable for a person with hiatal hernia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2149 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am having spasms in my intestines. I am now taking Linzess. The spasms are easing especially after I have a bm. How long should this take before they go away? If I don't get relief what should I do? I had a colonoscopy 2 years ago & they found nothing except diverticulosis. I have a large hiatal hernia & I find I can only eat small amounts. I was also constipated before I started takin the Linzess. I am scheduled for the hernia to be fixed shortly but that won't fix the spasms. Should I have another colonoscopy if the spasms don't stop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy can wait, try using mebeverine and laxatives

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic.

In your case, based on the history you have shared, I would suggest that colonoscopy can wait, if any of the following conditions isn't present, like sudden drop in hemoglobin, weight loss, signs of chronic malabsorption, presence of occult blood in stool or chronic obstruction to stool passage.

You can consult your GP first, who can possibly suggest you to have complete blood count, stool for occult blood, Xray abdomen in upright posture to see for presence of air fluid levels in Xray film. Even for further reassurance he may ask for CEA levels. If there isn't anything alarming in these tests or there is no warning signs which u have mentioned above, colonoscopy can wait at for this moment.

Second issue of pain and cramps not being controlled by linzess or linactolide, as far as that is concerned, let me reassure you that this medicine has two advantages in your case. Both pain killing properties as well as assisting is smooth movement of bowel. If pain is still present despite its usage, you can use miberverine or drotaverine alongwith it, but using agressive pain killers like codogesics etc. should be avoided as they would lead to constipation and further troublesome. Using small dose laxatives like lactulose will also help with smooth movement and less cramps which are otherwise aggravated by constipation. The laxatives should be stopped in case if diarrhoea. Meanwhile if symptoms persist despite all these measures, consult a gastroentrologist.

Hoping you a speedy recovery. If you dont have any more questions, please close the discussion. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Chronic malabsorption

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old daughter has been throwing up for 3 days. She also had sever diarrhea the 1st day. She has left lower abdominal pain and has been throwing up dark brown/black flakes. She can't keep ANYTHING down...she throws it right up. She went to...

doctor1 MD

Nothing has changed much since by initial compliants. I still have diarrhea off and on with nausea and loss of appetite. I'm now down 11 pounds. My doctors thought it was cryptosporidium . but multiple treatment has not changed anything. any more...

doctor1 MD

I have been having diarrhea lots after eating now it is most of the time, as well I get very dizzy when I get up or bend over,very tired, I have lost over 20 lbs,and my appetite is poor especially bad with meat I can't eat any meat without feeling very nauseated and sore stomach. I get severe cramps in my stomach then bad diarrhea comes,I wake up feeling nauseated & my mid lower back and hips really hurt and now the shin bone of my left leg and my right forearm have been very painful. I have had blood tests,chest xray, and ultrasound all showing nothing but I am just miserable feeling like this.