Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is cardioversion effective for atrial fibrillation treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have had 1 successful cardioversion. However after about 4-6 mos I was back in afib. What is thelikelyhood that I could benefit from another cardioversion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this afib that you have. I am however happy to know you had a positive experience with cardioversion.

Cardioversion is only indicated when there is an acute emergency resulting from a heart arrhythmia like unstable and very low blood pressures. If you have arrhythmia and the heart variables especially blood pressure is normal, there would be no need for cardioversion. Drugs would rather be preferred to gain longterm control.

In all, you would benefit from cardioversion should you run into acute decompensation caused by cardiac arrhythmia. Otherwise, drugs should be used now to control your afib and not cardioversion.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

My wife has had numerous episodes of Atrial Fibrallation. During these episodes, I' ve identified some link to the Vagal nerve. She has tremendous urine output 3 bedpans when she has an attack. She also has bowel disturbances with lots of gas. She also has alot of belching. Her blood pressure at the onset is unstable 200/100 with no history of Hypertension.She also deals with acid reflux. These episodes occur primarily in the morning.

doctor1 MD

My mother age 54 years , weight 44kg, height 5'1", is have 180+ heart rate beat for few minutes ( happened 2 times in 2 months) and took water and calmed down. Visited doctor and he said could be psvt. ECG is normal, thyroid is ok. Please guide , any test which can diagonise. What are likely treatments? Can it be cured by medicine, as i have read that mnual physical prevention is only way. Please throw some light . Moreover, Is it serious heart threat for her considering her age?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Could you tell me whether Lanzaprazole has been linked in any way to causing ectopic heart beats? Currently I am taking 30mg every morning to combat acid, but have been experiencing more than normal ectopic heartbeats in the last week or so.

Would be grateful for your advice and any help you could give me on ectopics. I would add that I have had many tests to check out my heart and it seems in good shape. It's just that one AF attack 4 years ago seems to have sparked off these awful ectopics.

Many thanks,
k,m.,

doctor1 MD

hi. i have a resting heart rate of 52 to 56, i take xanax for nerves. could this be a reason for the slow rate. i also take forpace 150 mg twice a day, could this also be the cause of the slow heart rate. i am 69 years old and 6 ft 1, 225 lbs. i also take remoron 15 mg 1 per day,

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
