Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is cardioversion effective for atrial fibrillation treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6185 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have had 1 successful cardioversion. However after about 4-6 mos I was back in afib. What is thelikelyhood that I could benefit from another cardioversion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this afib that you have. I am however happy to know you had a positive experience with cardioversion.

Cardioversion is only indicated when there is an acute emergency resulting from a heart arrhythmia like unstable and very low blood pressures. If you have arrhythmia and the heart variables especially blood pressure is normal, there would be no need for cardioversion. Drugs would rather be preferred to gain longterm control.

In all, you would benefit from cardioversion should you run into acute decompensation caused by cardiac arrhythmia. Otherwise, drugs should be used now to control your afib and not cardioversion.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

Hey, I was diagnosed with an eating disorder and the effects were secondary amenorrhea and bradycardia. My resting rate rate then was 45 and they said it could be reversed but I was wondering if it was possible to reverse it in a week? I ve been following their orders of eating more for about 5 days now and my resting heart rate is between 70-80 every time I check it.

doctor1 MD

I had a herpetic whitlow - sp? which caused lymphangitis, or red streaking up my hand and arm - about the same time, my heart started beating irregularly and I went on a 7 day course of Keflex. While on the Keflex, my heart was fine. The minute I went off the Keflex, the palpitations came back. I ve worn a heart monitor and was told that 2% of my heartbeats are extra but what I feel is that there is some sort of infection at play here even though my bloodwork has come back normal. Thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I have recurrent atrial fibrillation status post radio frequency ablation and bilateral thoracotomy this seems to be made wose during high stress job experiences as a nurse anesthetist will I just have continue to work like this or does this condition qualify for disability

doctor1 MD

My name is Jennifer. I am a 41 year old female, 5 9 , 125 LB. Over the past 10 years I have had symptoms of arrhythmias , chest pain, breathing problems (inability to breath deeply), coughing and severe hoarseness usually coinciding with the other problems. It seems to be getting slowly worse as I get older. I sleep sitting up. If I lay down I risk waking up with significant chest pain, choking and arrhythmias. I tried to get a diagnosis in my 30 s but no one found the source of my problem before I lost my insurance and stopped pursuing it. I recently went to a chiropractor and had x-rays taken. There is significant compression and misalignment between C3 and C4. There is also some arthritic changes between these vertebrae. I used to break horses when I was in my early 20 s and at one point directly fell on my head and was knocked out. I assume that is what caused this particular injury. My question is could this injury be causing the arrhythmias, chest pain, breathing problems and hoarseness? I know you can t answer with certainty I am just curious if it is a possibility. Thank you for your time, Jennifer

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
