• question-icon

    Is bone marrow transplantation an effective treatment for multiple myeloma?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Nov 2016 in Cancer
Question: My options for a bone marrow transplant or harvest my bone marrow. now taking revlimid and Dex.
What are my options?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Transplant better option

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I understand that you are on treatment for myeloma with revlimid dexamethasone. After certain number of courses, better response is obtained with autologous bone marrow transplant. Actually your own stem cells are harvested from blood, not from marrow. These are stored, high dose chemotherapy administered and again those stored stem cells put back in you. These help in regenerating the marrow from the effects of high dose chemotherapy.


In myeloma, it has been seen that in patients who are fit enough for transplantation, it provides better results than other forms of treatment. Hence transplant is always recommended in fit patients.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 2 days later
Would physical "FIT" be inclusive of a range of problems that I am now taking medicine?

It is suggested that I get this procedure done soon because of the affects of Revlimid.

How long can blood be stored before being transplanted?

Is this the last resort to preserve life?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
not the last resort but a better option

Detailed Answer:
As I said earlier, there are two treatment options for myeloma, transplant and non-transplant. Transplant is advocated early in the disease course in those who can tolerate it. Partly because more treatment damages stem cells and then transplant becomes difficult.

Stem cells can be preserved for years. There are patients where it has been used after 10 years.

Regarding fitness, age is considered in conjunction with performance status, frailty, and comorbidities (including cardiac, pulmonary, hepatic, and renal function) when assessing suitability for transplant. So current illnesses are definitely into consideration. Ultimately your transplant physician has to take a call regarding your fitness.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Dexamethasone

doctor1 MD

I have congenital adrenal hyperplasia and have extremely high cortisol levels. My endocrinologist did a low dose dexamethasone suppression test and...

doctor1 MD

my 2 1/2 year old has what appears to be a bacterial eye infection her eyes are not red or swollen. when she wakes up they are caked with dry...

doctor1 MD

hello my name is chris lane and i was born with CAHD salt wasting form it causes a lot of problems for me as well do my ongoing permanent...

doctor1 MD

Hello
My mom has lung cancer and she is 46 years old.
Here's her medical history:
Left breast cancer (03.11.09); T1c(1-2cm) N0 (0/4nodes) Grade II...

doctor1 MD

I had injections yesterday (12/11/17 at approximately 1:30 p.m.) called facet cervical via medial branch block bilateralc3-c4, bilateral c4-c5 and...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has had a sudden onset of hives all over his body with the exception of his neck, face and head on Sunday. He has been on Benadryl...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking capecitabine++500MG (4000MG per day) for 3 months after healing from XXXXXXX surgery having the right half of my colon removed....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2