Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest medication for hand-foot syndrome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have been taking capecitabine++500MG (4000MG per day) for 3 months after healing from XXXXXXX surgery having the right half of my colon removed. My hands and feet have lost al the epidermis and are as red as beets. They are very sensitive. Lines have developed on both palms and each and every outer skin joint in my hands are very painful to bend my fingers. My feet are super sore on the bottoms and around the outside of each foot. I will be off chemo starting tomorrow for 2 months. I've been using Udder Butter skin cream twice a day for a moisturizer. Is there any medication that will improve the condition of my hands nd feet. I desperate. David Dixon ( YYYY@YYYY )
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Urea based creams are helpful

Detailed Answer:
hello dear. I understand your concern. you are suffering from hand foot syndrome classical of capecitabine. By your description, it seems a severe manifestation of this syndrome and immediate stopping of capecitabine is recommended.
We recommend urea based creams ( like cotaryl) application 6 to 8 times a day. besides that, a short course of steroids will be extremely helpful.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further. it may take a couple of weeks to heal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Thanks for your quick response. I have 1 more day of capecitabine and I'll be off of it for 2 months. During this time I do have a visit with my oncologist. Can you provide me with a prescription for a steroid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Iam sorry , but a proper prescrition is not feasible

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. A written prescription is not valid online. I can just say that steroids like dexamethasone and prednisolone will help in low doses for a period of 3 to 5 days. You also use steroid cream for similar duration 3 times a day.
Hope it helps.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Epidermis

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I am a 17 years old male. I have a wheatish complexion and am a bit dark. Is there anything you can suggest so that I become a bit fairer?

doctor1 MD

any hiv hep b,c risk when an open cut touched a shopping bag from a store

doctor1 MD

hi my name is Ajmat khan i have been sufeering from epidermis orchitis on both side .Though i am getting medical treatment the result is not satisfactory .as per guide line from our medical doctor am taking medicine stiil i am paining and swelling remains unchanges

doctor1 MD

i am taking treatment from aiims ,but doctor was not there to chek my report,and now i am givinng you my skin report so please tell me about my report and further solution. Material;-biopsy,sample excision\skin bx from papule on leg- H AND E REPORT;- SKIN BIOSPY FROM LEG SHOWS HYPERKERATOSIS ,PARAKARATOSIS OF THE EPIDERMIS WITH PERIVASCULAR AND PERI-APPEDDAGEAL CHRONIC INFLAMMATION IN THE DERMIS . THERE IS FOCAL SUPRA BASAL EPIDERMAL DEMAGE .FEATURES ARE SUGGESTIVE OF DARRIER'S DISEASE.