Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is bleeding after positive result of pregnancy a symptom of miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I tested positive on the day I was expecting my menses. Today is 4 days after I tested positive and I'm bleeding. If is a sign of miscarriage can it be save?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rest and medicines mainstay of management

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Health Care.Magic Forum. Thanks for trusting is with your health query.I have gone through your query and understand your concerns completely.
Yes it can be saved depending on the amount of damage caused by bleeding and if bleeding stops at the earliest now.
Take as much rest as possible and avoid exertion (even intercourse)
Ask for progesterone tablets and HCG injections from your gynecologist as these are both prescription drugs.
Main threat at this stage us tubal ectopic pregnancy so first blood work and ultrasound is needed before starting further treatment.
All the best, wish you a healthy pregnancy.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 8 hours later
Thank you,

Hello Dr. My bleeding is heavy than yesterday and I still tested positive in clear blue that says pregnant 1-2 this morning. Can i still be pregnant or is chemical pregnancy ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Visit your gynecologist

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear, it can be an aborting intrauterine pregnancy or a tubal ectopic pregnancy so better visit your gynecologist at the earliest for ultrasound and examination
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 11 hours later
Hello Dr. I went for autralsound and endovaginal autralsound but the gyne said he couldn't see anything in there. So he ask me to go for a blood test which he said it was positive but my hcg is very low. Now I'm bleeding very very heavy. What's the problem should I go for a d and c ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Intrauterine aborting pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
No nothing to worry just let your periods come in full swing
It was an intrauterine pregnancy which has aborted on its own somehow.
Just take rest and nothing else.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Progesterone tablets

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am on 2nd IVF transfer as 1st one failed. Its been 8 days on my 2WW period right now.I am feeling swelling in my breasts and pain in them as...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have my wedding on 10.12.2017 for which I need my periods to completely stop by 09.12.2017. I am taking PAUSE MF from 03.12.2017 3 times/day....

doctor1 MD

hi! My 11 yr daughter (5 feet 4 inches, 56 kgs)has to go for outbound trip. She wants to delay her periods. Is there any medicine? What is the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 18 years old and didn't have my period since 18 months. My Gynecologist diagnosed me with PCOS and put me on Duphaston (2 tablets/day for...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc.

My querry is i had 1 abortion & 1 spontaneous abortion & 1 missed abortion.Doctor advised me to wait for at least for three months to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 33 yrs, I have PCOS, hypothyroid and with just one fallopian tube ( Unicornuate uterus on right), and have had 2 miscarriages. I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi
I am 7 week pregnant, yesterday night i had light bright red vaginal bleeding without any cramps or abdominal pain.
My GP gave a injection...