Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is PAUSE MF effective at reducing bleeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3032 Questions
Question
Hi.

I have my wedding on 10.12.2017 for which I need my periods to completely stop by 09.12.2017. I am taking PAUSE MF from 03.12.2017 3 times/day.
My periods have not completely stopped.

Do I need to have some other medications or is PAUSE MF in these circumstances?

Many Thanks
Tue, 8 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No you have to take progesterone.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Pause MF is homeostatic drug and can be used to decrease bleeding but it can not be used for proponents and postponed your period for that matter you have to used progesterone tablets.
These are prescription medications and for dose and all you have to need doctor prescription.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor