question-icon

Is abdominal bloating an early sign of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Nov 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,
My girl's period starting every month 17th or 18th , Last month (October)on that date i had unprotected sex with my girlfriend but i didn't insert my hormones in her vagina
Than after next week (25th) again I had sex and she got "postinor 1" tablet then next day(26) I used condoms for sexual intercourse then last week (1st November) also I had sex and then after her got "postinor 1 tablet" within 4 hours
But doctor since last 2 days her swollen vaginal area and improper drainage of the veins in the region

I just want to know is She pregnant? ?
And if that so how to avoid from pregnancy
Any tablet for that

Before two months (September) she had same tablet ( Postinor 1) after the sexual intercourse and that time she had menses within 5 days because of that that tablet,
* But this time she got same tablet last two weeks (25th Oct and 1st Nov) and she didn't menses till now , Is that mean tablets not working ?

* I sow in medical site " swollen vaginal area and improper drainage of the veins in the region" happen due to pregnancy

Dear Sir me and my girlfriend so worried about this matter ...! because of this symptoms...!

are their any possibility for pregnant..? bcz we are not ready for baby and we are still not married as well as financial problems , other thing is in the XXXXXXX Lanka abortion also prohibited

so we hope a quick advice for before facing critical situation ?
suggest me pls are there any tablet for avoid this pregnancy and isn't it harmful for my girlfriend ?

** thanks for understanding my critical situation **
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not pregnancy. Likely infection

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I red your question and i understand your concern. With last menstrual period on october 17th it is too early for pregnancy sign and symptoms to show up. So what ever it is , it is not pregnancy. Genitourinary tract infections are more likely so get her tested and let the swabs run for finding the cause.

Also she took emergency contraception in due time so i don't believe it is likely to lead to pregnancy. Pills may cause breakthrough bleed in some case like it did in september, but it may not cause breakthrough bleed. So no worries. That is not the tool to assess the efficacy of postinor.

Nutshell, it is not pregnancy, its likely an infection. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is abdominal bloating an early sign of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Not pregnancy. Likely infection Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I red your question and i understand your concern. With last menstrual period on october 17th it is too early for pregnancy sign and symptoms to show up. So what ever it is , it is not pregnancy. Genitourinary tract infections are more likely so get her tested and let the swabs run for finding the cause. Also she took emergency contraception in due time so i don't believe it is likely to lead to pregnancy. Pills may cause breakthrough bleed in some case like it did in september, but it may not cause breakthrough bleed. So no worries. That is not the tool to assess the efficacy of postinor. Nutshell, it is not pregnancy, its likely an infection. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan