question-icon

Is A Positive D-dimer Test Result For Blood Clot Enough To Diagnose Pulmonary Embolism Or Deep Vein Thrombosis?

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Oct 2020
Question: Hi I went to hospital monday with pain in calf and chest pain . ECG was normal. Blood pressure and pulse were high. D_Dimer blood test came back positive for blood clt. They injected Framin into my stomach. Ordered a Vq scan but radio active isotopes werent ordered in time. Scan on wednesday. Results were negative for blood clot in lungs sent me home with diagnosis of virus infection in lungs. No prescriptions given. If test showed positive for blood clot why isn't it being treated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I read carefully your question and would explain that D-Dimmer test is not a specific or sensitive test for pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis.

The false positive elevation of D-Dimmer could be related to other possible causes like inflammation or an infection, liver disease, a trauma or recent surgery, pregnancy, malignancy, etc..

If the Doppler ultrasound of the leg vessels and the pulmonary angio CT scan result normal, the diagnosis of pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis can be excluded and there is no need for treatment.

So, just relax and don't worry about it!

I would recommend performing a Doppler ultrasound of the leg vessels, if you have not performed it yet. Anyway, if you do not have any symptoms like leg pain or swollen leg, there is nothing to worry about.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 minutes later)
I have not had an ultrasound of that leg. Did have ultrasound of other leg three weeks ago it was normal- clot suspected then. Both legs are swollen and there is intermittant burning pains
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Considering your swollen legs, I would recommend performing a leg vessels Doppler ultrasound.

Other tests to investigate for the possible causes underlying swollen legs are needed:

- a cardiac ultrasound and NT pro BNP levels for heart failure
- kidney and liver function tests
- blood electrolytes
- complete blood count, PCR, ESR for inflammation.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9228 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is A Positive D-dimer Test Result For Blood Clot Enough To Diagnose Pulmonary Embolism Or Deep Vein Thrombosis?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello, I read carefully your question and would explain that D-Dimmer test is not a specific or sensitive test for pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis. The false positive elevation of D-Dimmer could be related to other possible causes like inflammation or an infection, liver disease, a trauma or recent surgery, pregnancy, malignancy, etc.. If the Doppler ultrasound of the leg vessels and the pulmonary angio CT scan result normal, the diagnosis of pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis can be excluded and there is no need for treatment. So, just relax and don't worry about it! I would recommend performing a Doppler ultrasound of the leg vessels, if you have not performed it yet. Anyway, if you do not have any symptoms like leg pain or swollen leg, there is nothing to worry about. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri