question-icon

Is a light brown mole on skin a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Hi,

I have had this mole for a while, at least a few years as far as I can remember but not one I've had all my life. I don't think it has really changed, maybe very, very slightly (marginally at best) bigger and lighter brown over maybe a couple of year. My dermatologist says it's fine but I get a bit anxious about my skin a just wanted to double check. Does it look okay to you too?

Also, does it hurt the mole as I shave there?

Also, can moles change over time harmlessly? I know if moles change with ugly duckling signs, that is a bad thing, but if a mole were to very slightly change but still look perfectly okay (like slightly smaller or bigger or lighter etc) is that okay? I guess all moles have to grow intially?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Looks fine to me

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcare magic

I have reviewed all the attached photographs and it seems to be normal melanocytic naevus.

I looks fine to me.

If the mole is slightly raised above the skin level it can hurt while shaving.

Moles do change slightly over time harmlessly but if it doesn't show sudden increase in size, change in colour or shape, itching, oozing and bleeding it is normal.

Yes moles do grow slowly over time but slight changes are not indicative of any danger.

Regards
Dr Asmeet

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Thank you Dr, really appreciate your time and help.

So I guess the fact that my dermatologist said it was fine, then even if it had grown very, very slightly since she last saw it a year ago (not sure she would even notice such small poss change, I don't think I mentioned it to her) it would still be irrelevant anyway as she says it looks fine now, right? Hope that makes sense?

So as example even if there was a noticeable change say in size or color, so long as the change was normal and looked okay it would still be fine. I think I get worried that any minute change is bad. Google is bad for me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Mild change as long as the mole looks normal is fine.
I think their is no need to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (20 hours later)
Thank you! Would you be so kind as to just take a look at this too? I have had these (two brownish color ones in the middle) for years and my dermatologist has said it is sebecous hyperplasia. The bottom one does normally look like a SH but sometimes the top one looks more like a mole. But when using the flash the top one looks more like a SH too, do they both look like SH to you or something else?. Also they look a bit browner and softer than the other ones on my forehead etc, is that because they've been there for a while and the soft skin in that area?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Both look like sebaceous hyperplasia

Detailed Answer:
I have reviewed all the attached photographs and they both look like sebaceous hyperplasia.
The brownish colour and soft consistency can be due to the site of occurence of the sebaceous hyperplasia.
Sebaceous hyperplasia has varied presentations and it can be one of them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Ah, i see. Thank you so much for your patience and help. I worry and get anxious about my skin and with skin cancer so prevalent.

They are easier to see with the flash. Without the flash the top one just looked like a small mole without the definition of the bottom one. But with the flash they look the same. Could the top one just be a small mole if not a SH, or to your eyes they look the same? So hard with your skin with so many things harmless things that can resemble bad things and visa versa :-/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like sebaceous hyperplasia

Detailed Answer:
Hi...
I have again reviewed the photographs and can understand your concerns.
Both of them look like sebaceous hyperplasia to me though there is slight difference in their presentation.
I think their is no need to worry.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5011 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a light brown mole on skin a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Looks fine to me Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcare magic I have reviewed all the attached photographs and it seems to be normal melanocytic naevus. I looks fine to me. If the mole is slightly raised above the skin level it can hurt while shaving. Moles do change slightly over time harmlessly but if it doesn't show sudden increase in size, change in colour or shape, itching, oozing and bleeding it is normal. Yes moles do grow slowly over time but slight changes are not indicative of any danger. Regards Dr Asmeet