question-icon

Is a dark red dirt like matter in right leg toenail a concern?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: There is some dirt like matter in my right leg toe nail. I noticed it a month back.. Looked like some dirt went into the nail.. I thought it will be cleared on its own.. But it is still there.. Looks dark red.. It doesn't clear even after the nail growth.. Have attached the picture.. It pains if I apply pressure on the nail.. Other wise it is normal.. Also there is a small swelling.. Please guide me on what should I do now..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you need to go to a Gen Surgeon for extraction of the foreign body ..

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern..

Yes I've reviewed the images and it looks like a pointed foreign body(can be a chip of wood or even a broken piece of the nail only) at the corner of your right great toenail and those redness and swelling are due to this only..

No it won't clear on it's own and it has be taken out under all aseptic precaution by a trained medical person(preferably by a General Surgeon)..

Please don't delay any more and before it gets infected, it's better to extraction done..

You may also need a short 7 days course of antibiotics after the extraction and if there's too much pain then Tab PARACETAMOL 650 mg two to three times a day after food for next 2-3 days..

Don't worry, nothing too serious, but please schedule the appointment and get it done at the earliest..don't try to do it on your own as it's already been a month so most likely the foreign body is implanted in the nail bed deeply so better to get it done by the experienced medical personnel..

Let me know how it goes and how you stay in the due course..

Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee (1 hour later)
Thank you very much for your answer.. I was scared initially that they might remove my nail.. That's why couldn't get myself to go.. Also I'm a nursing mother .. So can't take antibiotics.. Hope this will not be an issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry, however routine and timely check-up is a must..

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX thanks for following up..

No it's not that serious for which the nail removal is done, but don't let it stay there for any longer as I've already explained that inflammation process has already started and if not immediately managed, it'll get infected and more complicated..

Don't think about it too much as there can be a bucket list of issues, so just go ahead and get the necessary clinical evaluation done by the surgeon without any further delay..

Wish you a great health..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a dark red dirt like matter in right leg toenail a concern?

Brief Answer: you need to go to a Gen Surgeon for extraction of the foreign body .. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM, I've gone through your query and understand your concern.. Yes I've reviewed the images and it looks like a pointed foreign body(can be a chip of wood or even a broken piece of the nail only) at the corner of your right great toenail and those redness and swelling are due to this only.. No it won't clear on it's own and it has be taken out under all aseptic precaution by a trained medical person(preferably by a General Surgeon).. Please don't delay any more and before it gets infected, it's better to extraction done.. You may also need a short 7 days course of antibiotics after the extraction and if there's too much pain then Tab PARACETAMOL 650 mg two to three times a day after food for next 2-3 days.. Don't worry, nothing too serious, but please schedule the appointment and get it done at the earliest..don't try to do it on your own as it's already been a month so most likely the foreign body is implanted in the nail bed deeply so better to get it done by the experienced medical personnel.. Let me know how it goes and how you stay in the due course.. Take Care Kind Regards