Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a SED rate of 29 significant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 May 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Is a SED rate of 29 significant? Normal range for this lab says 0-20 mm/hr. My CRP is also above normal at 1mg/dL (lab normal 0.0 to 0.8).

My Sjogrens ABS is still pending.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is significant but not showing any severity

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for posting on HCM,

First of all, I will like to know that these two tests are not exactly specific to any diseases condition. They generally indicate inflammation and the higher the values, the more severe is the inflammation and vice versa. You are at average risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your levels of CRP are between 1.0 and 3.0 mg/L.
Now to answer your question, the ESR (SED rate) is slightly above normal which may mean simply that you have an inflammatory process which is still either developing or is less serious. Since it is unspecific, we can not pinpoint exactly in which location the inflammation is coming from. Same goes for the CRP. This might be the reason why your doctor requested for Sjogrens ABS (might be suspecting this). They are several other diseases or conditions that can cause elevated values and so your doctor will need to keep looking for the cause and also reevaluating the ESR and CRP to see if condition changes.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Cardiovascular disease

doctor1 MD

Mr. T., a 45-year-old black male employed as a midlevel corporate manager was seeking a physical examination. He appeared somewhat overweight. He...

doctor1 MD

hello: I have carotid artery and atherosclerotic plaque that indicates 60-79% on both sides. I am a viet-nam veteran and understand that if this...

doctor1 MD

Hello, From the past few days I have been having problems in the upper part of the trachea.It feels like something is putting pressure and there is...

doctor1 MD

My husband had his annual check up at 9:45, came home and 3-4 hours later died of coronary trombosis and hypertensive artherosclerosis...

doctor1 MD

How do I help my wife of 40 + years who has developed dementia in the last two, getting worse all the time: memory, mood etc. I try to do...

doctor1 MD

i lack vitamin D & Vitamin B12 .how manage this two naturally ?

doctor1 MD

I had completed my routine blood check up 5 days back, I have attached my report. Please review my report & let me know on the actions that need to...