Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a HIV combo test after 24 days of exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binod Kumar Pati

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 180 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hello i had unprotected sex on 21 of XXXXXXX on the 25 i dun antibody test was negative and an on the 15 of July witch is 24 days later 3weeks and half ARCHITECT AG/AC HIV COMBO ABBOTT TECHNIQUE CMIA was negative
negative =1
negative 0.14
whats the accurate of this test dun 24 days after post exposer
do i need to do another test whats the chances of the next test to change
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Does not seem to be HIV infected.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
A warm welcome to Healthcare magic.
Don't worry. Most probably you do not have HIV. Your report says you are negative for HIV. A second is advised after 6-8 weeks post infection, however the chances of change to a positive result is unlikely in case the first test done is a combo ELISA (you have done a combo ELISA).The exact accuracy is difficult to asess, but it is more than 99 %.

Hope I have answered your querry. Ask me if you have any more querry. Have a nice day.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 23 minutes later
thanks for your answer the test i dun its combo test hiv1-2 and p24 is considered to be99.98 % at and 95% at 4 weeks i dun the test in the clinic in France not rapid test at 3 weeks and half how quick the test can detect hiv after infection thx

doctor
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Depend on level of exposure

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcoome back
There is no such data to predict how quick it can detect. it depends on the quantity of viral particle to which one is exposed. It again depends on load of virus present in the partner and the type of exposure, whether risky or less risky.


I hope it is clear now. Thanks once again. All the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Elisa

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor In my recent annual health check up my SGPT and SGOT values came very high. SGPT is more than 100 and SGOT is more than 200. But last year both were less than 40. Consulting Doctor asked me to do HCV Tri Dot and HBSAG/ Australian...

doctor1 MD

FOR XXXXXXX PATHOLOGIST OR MICROBIOLOGIST ONLY - i got tested myself with HIV COMBO CMIA test at 85 days, 98 days and 112 days. The readings were 0.13, 0.14, 0.17 respectively. 1. Is CMIA Combo test reliable in India? How accurate it is in XXXXXXX...

doctor1 MD

i made sex with prositute the girl age was around 17. when i was making sex with that girl my condom tear when i was insert first TIME , then i washed my point by using soap this was happend one year before after 3 months i was taken some test on 21-3-2011 -VDRL , HIV ANTIBODY(I&II)ELISA :- CAME NEGATIVE CUTTOFF:-0.235 and after 6 month i have tested again as per doctor advice 2) 19-9-2011 I WAS TAKEN SAME TEST RESULT CAME NEGATIVE. i have motion problem for past 15 yr after food i feel motion is coming like that. for past 6 month my motion is coming 4 times per day. first 2 time motion is normal 3 rd time my motion is coming liquid +solid.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My name is Mohamed, I had unprotected anal sex with a women whom I didn’t knew her status on the 24th January 2014. On the 26th January I visited Hospital and was tested Elisa and P24 and all was Negative and I was advised to take PEP……. But I stop the PEP only after taking days ( 1 tab each day ) due to the side effect. I tried to test the lady but she assured me that she was 100% clean. Three weeks later I tested for P24 and was NEGATIVE, I started having general weakness, loss of appetite, fever and neck and groins pain and I again visited Hospital and Malaria was found in my blood and put on injections and tabs….. The fever and the pains has slightly went down. Six weeks post exposure I visited HIV specialist and he did physical assessment on my mouth and body – before sending for test he told me that I don’t have HIV, I tested PCR and HIV Proviral, DOU test and ELISA DNA from two major reliable labs ( Nairobi Hospital, MEDANTA and Metropolis ) and all come back NEGATIVE. I also did general Blood Picture which was normal as my Dr told me. The doctor told me that I have psychological problem and he sent to phsycatricst who gave me depression tabs… I now feel better but sometimes mild fever and pain on the neck lymph nodes and groins. So I am still worried and don’t know what will happen as all the doctors told me no need to do another test and completely forget about it. Please advice me? Thanks, Mohamed