• question-icon

    Is WBC count of 16 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My white blood count is 16 is that to be concerned I just had five infected teeth removed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
the infection probably caused it

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the white blood cell count commonly rises when the patient has an infection. If you also have fever then this is the most likely cause. The predominating type of white blood cells also gives some clues to the cause. Infectious causes typically cause an elevation in polymorphonuclear cell percentage. Normally this is approximately between 50-75%. During the course of infections the polymorphonuclear cells percentage rises.

Other causes are also possible but this is the obvious one. You should check it again after a few days, to make sure it's better after treatment.

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  White blood cell

doctor1 MD

my babys stool sample showed lge amounts of leukocytes but did not grow any bacteria he is exclusively breastfeed baby is highly irritable and...

doctor1 MD

Hi I took a home uti test and my leukocytes are reading the highest possible reading I also have ICC and the pain and burning came on so sudden I...

doctor1 MD

I received a print out of a UA I had at the VA today. I wasn t able to talk to my provider but I had a question as to a couple of results. It...

doctor1 MD

yes. I have pus cells or white blood cells in urine from last 40-45 days. I also have lot of weakness in my body. Do you think I have weakness in...

doctor1 MD

I have kidney disease and just noticed the roof of my mouth is an orange colour. What could cause this?

doctor1 MD

Dear Physician, I am inquiring, regarding, H.I.V medications: such medications as AZT, CRIXIVAN, EPIVAR, KALETRA, TRUVADA ,ZIAGEN, ZERIT, . Note:...

doctor1 MD

Can you please give me an idea of what the attached blood report indicates - allergies? Urine Infection? etc. the Uric Acid and IgE (whatever that...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2