Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

143 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Renolen eye drop good for cataract?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Renolen eye drops good for cataract?is it proven and effective?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Renolen is not proven or effective for cataract.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic.

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

Renolen eye drops contains potassium iodide as main constituent and it is not proven to prevent or arrest the progression of cataract.
It is used in post operative cases after cataract surgery if cataractous lens material is present or left behind. It is known to dissolve the lens material and thus can prevent posterior capsular opacification occurring after cataract surgery.

But Renolen eye drops is not to known or effective in preventing or treating cataract. As of now there is no proven medical treatment for cataract and only proven and effective treatment for cataract is cataract surgery.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
with regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 7 hours later
Thanks.MY DOCTOR IS OF THE OPINION THAT I HAVE CATARACT
IN BOTH THE EYES TO ABOUT 30 TO 35 PERCENT.CAN I WAIT FORVANOTHER 6 MONTHS TO HAVE THE SURGERY.I CAN HOPEFULLY HAVE IT BY XXXXXXX 2015.
DO YOU FORESEE ANY RISK OF MY LOSING EYESIGHT.? OR WILL
THE LENS BECOME TOTA LLY OPAQUE BY THAT TIME.?

Doctor,
can I have new glasses in the meanwhile until I undergo surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can wait for 6 months and use glasses now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for follow up.

Cataract is slowly progressive disorder hence you can wait for 5-6 months.
Since you are having only 35% of cataract you can wait safely and no problem will occur. Cataract may take more than one year for total opacifaction. Hence no need to worry but get eye examination done once after 3 months to know the amount of progression.

In the mean time you can use spectacles after refraction and correction.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 16 hours later
Thanks for your timely and substantive reply.i will follow your advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thank you

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for writing to us on Health care magic.

With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Refraction

doctor1 MD

I have a black spot on the Sclera of my Rt eye. I have had dry eyes , myopia and floaters for sometime. what is this spot? Should I be concerned? Is there a connection with my other conditions?

doctor1 MD

I had cataract surgery just a little over 3 weeks ago in my left eye. The next day I noticed a "shadow" in the corner of that eye. My eye doctor said that's very common and usually clears up in 2-3 months. However, aside from this shadow, I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am having some trouble with some OCT scans. I am doing the OCTs for my patients and I have trouble fully interpreting them. First case: woman known to have limphoma with infiltration in left orbit. OCT scanning shows a convex innner retina...

doctor1 MD

My granddaughter is 4 years old. We have noticed that the eyeball of her right eye sometimes appears to move out towards her ear and at other times appears to move inwards. She had an eye test and the results were:
Rt eye: CYL - 1,00 AXIS 100
LT eye : CYL - 0.75 AXIS 85
We were told she has Exophoria Can you please advise me if this can be treated and what is the treatment. Many thanks.

doctor1 MD

one doctor prescribes cylindrical power while other prescribe no cylindrical power . I am prescribed distance +0-50 and +2 -00 for near vision . two doctors prescribed in addition to above cylindrical power +0-50 with axix in right eye 180 and 20 in left and 6/6. which one is suitable for me. without cylindrical power I am comfortable for an hour or two but after that I feel stain on eyes . Please advice.

doctor1 MD

My eyes are tired and always want to sleep. Eyes looks tired during the day as well. I want to close my eyes for some time regularly to continue work during my office hours. Most of the day time I am working on computer. During driving I want to wear the glass, without glass vision is too difficult. your valuable information is very much needed.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctors, my daughter is 9 years old. she is wearing glasses from last two years. her power is (cylindrical) -3.25 (right) and -4.50 (left). I am very worried for her. please advise me how her eye sight can be improved, in terms of any particular nutrient or exercises. Dr. says that this is genetic, but me, my husband, even my in-laws and parents don't use specks. what is the meaning of genetic. As she grows old, will it effect her power also. Please doctor guide me how to handle this.
Thanks and Regards
Vineeta Katyal