Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these ocular CT scan reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 12613 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hi. I am having some trouble with some OCT scans. I am doing the OCTs for my patients and I have trouble fully interpreting them. First case: woman known to have limphoma with infiltration in left orbit. OCT scanning shows a convex innner retina on the left side and normal, concave inner retina on the right side. Can this aspect be enough to tell that "yes something is definetly pushing theback of the left eye"?First image is with the eye involved, the other is with the good eye.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
lymphoma is malignant but respond to chemo the other problem is congenital

Detailed Answer:
Lymphoma is malignant but responds to chemotherapy.You can consult doctor and start treatment accordingly. Regarding concave and convexity of retina it appears to be congenital.It will cause sevior anisometropia and difficult to give correction.It is possible to try contact lens for the best possible visual acuity.It does not appear to be growth pushing the retina. Had it been growth then it will change power according to growth.It can be ascertained after repeated refraction.You should have given visual acuity of both the eyes separately. Binocularity should be tested.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash 1 hour later
So again, the difference between the aspect of the retina on the left side and the right it is not due too a "push from the back o left side"? that was my question. Froget about limfoma treatment and followup...it is about just the OCT aspect and the difference between the 2 eyes: one is convex one is concave. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
stand by by my earlier answer. to my mind nothing more can be done.

Detailed Answer:
i stand by by my answer given earlier. it can not be improved further.follow the advise and oblidge.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anisometropia

doctor1 MD

Double Vision and blurry vision almost everyday .Why??

doctor1 MD

When I close my eyes on my right eye I see a light that is blinking on and off..it last about 15 seconds then it goes away..it is close to my central vision..I am very nearsighted -10.50! My retina specialist checked my eyes about two weeks ago...

doctor1 MD

I am wearing contact lenses of -9 power in each eye since 6 years....I am not having any problem with them....presently I am 9 month pregnant and still wear those lenses....my question is can I wear these lenses during labour pain and delivery? I will not take new lenses as I know that after delievery my eye no.can fluctuate... so kindly help me ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, recently I have discovered that my eyes are red after just several hours of wearing contact lenses, the vision gets a little blurry sometimes when I have them on as well, I have astigmstism and is wearing toric lenses, I have also discovered that my right eyes eyesight may be better than my left, because the left eye is always blurrier with either contact lenses or glasses...

I admit I have worn my contact lenses for 12 hours before, and my eyes get really red and a little painful before for a several times... But each time it seemed to take care of itself and recovered... So I didn't see the doctor, but now I seem to be suffering with blurrier eyesights even with glasses, is there any explanation to this? Thank you!!!

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old has severe myopia, which he has been wearing glasses for for the past year. At his eye exam last week, it was discovered he has double vision, which makes him occasionally dizzy and nauseous. The double vision is not constant, but comes and goes. He also has a hard lump on his head, sort of on his forehead. Should I be concerned about this, or will the vision problems be corrected with his new prescription?

doctor1 MD

I have anisometropia. I was advised to wear spectacles constantly but I was on fever lately and could not wear specs for some 6 days. Now can my anisometropia develop into amblyopia?