question-icon

Is Finecef-T sufficient for S.typhi infection?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hi i am XXXXXX from XXXXXXX My husband is suffering from S.Typhi-O(1:160).from 4days.am giving antibiotics like cefpodoxime and Azithromycin tables daily 2 times under doctors presciption.and from yesterday night doctor is giving IV injections also.that name i cant remember but i think it is Finecef-T.is this sufficient or should i need better than this.u plz say is this dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ceftriaxone is drug of choice

Detailed Answer:
Namasthe
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms XXXXXXX

Finecef T is Ceftriaxone+ Tazobactum. It is drug of choice for treatment and management of Typhoid fever. It is sufficient.
The fever should start decreasing 24-48 hours after initiation of antibiotic.
If the fever is reducing and there are no other complaints, then the good news is your husband is on path of recovery.

Do get back to me if you need any further assistance,will be glad to assist you.

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS,MS,MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (48 hours later)
I have taken 4 IV injections.but the temp is between 99 and 100 F in the evening.if i take paracetamol it is being reduced.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Complete resolution takes 4 to 5 days

Detailed Answer:
Hi

If the previous temperature was higher than this and present temperature is 99 to 100 then there is clinical improvement.
The fever to completely settle down will take 4 to 5 days after initiation of intravenous antibiotic.

Do keep me updated.

Take care
Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Finecef-T sufficient for S.typhi infection?

Brief Answer: Ceftriaxone is drug of choice Detailed Answer: Namasthe Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms XXXXXXX Finecef T is Ceftriaxone+ Tazobactum. It is drug of choice for treatment and management of Typhoid fever. It is sufficient. The fever should start decreasing 24-48 hours after initiation of antibiotic. If the fever is reducing and there are no other complaints, then the good news is your husband is on path of recovery. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance,will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCh