• question-icon

    Is Feveril safe to be given with Meftal for fever in children?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Child Health
Question: Hi Sir, My Son is 3-years-old, i am giving him meftal every 5 hours, since he is having fever of 101 degrees along with meftal I am giving feveril syrup, and frisium tablet. Is it okay sir to give when he is having fever, am giving frisium tablet because he had seizures twice with 102 degrees. Please give me suggestions on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The temperature needs to be kept in control anyhow

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

It is likely that your child has a viral infection. Meftal-P (mefenamic acid) is more effective than feveril (paracetamol) and if the former does not suffice you will have to give the latter. Also give tepid sponging. It is very important to not let the temperature go higher, else seizures may be precipitated. You are doing the right thing by giving frisium (clobazam).

You need to be patient. The fever should subside in 5-7 days. Till then you need to continue like this.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 6 minutes later
can i give only meftal sir for every 5 hours. When I can give frisium sir, like how much degrees of fever.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The temperature needs to be kept in control anyhow

Detailed Answer:
It is not necessary to give feveril if meftal-p suffices. Give meftal-p if temperature is greater than 100°F. Give frisium twice a day, in the morning and evening.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 6 minutes later
along with that i am giving cefodeme 100 mg half-tablet thrice a day. is it okay sir.
Sir, my son got seizure twice when his fever XXXXXXX to 104 degrees, are seizures are common in 104 degrees of fever or any problem to my son. is any treatment required for him for seizures sir. Please suggest me on this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Desperate control of temperature is essential.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks again for writing back. You should give desperate and continuous tepid sponging and not let temperatures rise that high. Since you have begun antibiotics, you should complete the course but it should be given twice a day, not thrice. In case of seizures, Midacip Spray (midazolam spray) should be given in each nostril to stop the ongoing seizure.

If seizures occur repeatedly, I think that it would be a better idea to hospitalize your child.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mefenamic acid

doctor1 MD

I have feel stomach pain as well as knee pain from lat few days. My doctor Has advised me for following medicines Ofloxacin and Ornidazole ,...

doctor1 MD

If I have uterine fibroids can i take cerazette?
I am 46. I have been diagnosed with multiple uterine fibroids and been advised to have a...

doctor1 MD

My wife has severe abdominal pain since last night. She had taken one tablet of Meftal Spas last night which was effective in controlling the pain....

doctor1 MD

Hi, daughter has 102 fever . Gave Sumol 1.4 ml before 2 hours. Her age is 1.7 months and 9 kg body weight. The fever is still 101.2. can we give...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, my daughter has been prescribed 7ml of Meftal-P , she is 14 kg and 2 year 4 months old. The bottle I have says 100mg of Mefenamic...

doctor1 MD

child is 2yr 3 months old..suffering from vomitting and loose watery stools from past 3 days. had shown to doc. he prescribed a probiotic,...

doctor1 MD

i have little pain in rights side down abdominal , it start in right after 4 day i consort a dr in my home-town and they advice to take 10 tablet...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2