Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is BPAD and psychosis a genetic disorder?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1851 Questions
Question
Hi doctor ,
My wife is suffering fromBPAD and psychosis , whose age is 24 and is sufffering from Bipolar Defective disorder sine 2008 , i want to know what all problems could be faced by this kind of a patient , wether this is for the entire life or can be cured , what all problems will be faced by me in my married life and is this genetic and can it be transmitted to the child as well
Posted Sun, 10 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Important aspects of your query are:
•     24 year old female
•     Known case of BPAD/Psychosis
•     Currently on Lonzep, Oxetol and Folvite

Psychosis is a broad term. BPAD is a subtype of psychosis. In BPAD (Bipolar Affective Disorder) patient has depressive and manic episode in their life.

It is a long term illness (like diabetes or hypertension) and require treatment for long term. Duration of treatment differ patient to patient and depend on severity/frequency of depression/manic episodes. Patient who are on regular treatment can live married life normally like others.

BPAD has genetic component. If one parent has BPAD then there is 10% chances of being transmitted in child. But it become apparent between 15 and 30 years in most of the cases. So, do not worry about children, as very good treatment will be available in coming 10 years.


Wish you good health.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor