Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will levera and oxetol help in curing seizures?

i had 1st seizure attack on june 21 2010 or so and then the next attack on 17 feb 2011. i am undergoing medication since then and this feb 17 i am going to complete 3 years of medication and doc asked me to visit him. so can i go if its completely curable or not? I am taking levera500 and oxetol600 tablets twice a day. are they good?
Tue, 7 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, your medicines are effective anti-epileptics. Usually medications are continued for a period of at least three years after the last episode. Going by this, I expect that your doctor will start tapering off your medicines from your next visit onwards. In addition, he may also advise a brain imaging if any lesions were found in your brain previously, to assess their current status. However, completing the course of anti-epileptics does not mean that there is no risk of recurrence of seizures again in life.

Hope this helps you. Best wishes.

I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Epilepsy


Will levera and oxetol help in curing seizures?

Hi, Yes, your medicines are effective anti-epileptics. Usually medications are continued for a period of at least three years after the last episode. Going by this, I expect that your doctor will start tapering off your medicines from your next visit onwards. In addition, he may also advise a brain imaging if any lesions were found in your brain previously, to assess their current status. However, completing the course of anti-epileptics does not mean that there is no risk of recurrence of seizures again in life. Hope this helps you. Best wishes.