• question-icon

    Is Alprazolam safe to take along with Nyquil?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Mental Health
Question: Hi. I am currently suffering from diagnosed OCD and insomnia, and unofficially (personally) diagnosed depression and anxiety. I have been self medicating with a combination of generic xanax (about .6mg doses) and alcohol for the past 2 weeks, and have been noticing a growing tolerance, so I decided to self detox, but have been unable to sleep. Today I reverted back to taking a .6mg dose of Alprazolam (1/3 of a 2mg bar) to help with sleep, but it didn't work, so I also added a dosage of nyquil pills. Is this combination safe? And what would be the best way to treat my substance abuse without having to revert back to it in order to sleep and deal with my mental health issues as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

The combination of alcohol and Xanax is a deadly one. This can decrease your respiratory drive to the point where you stop breathing. Furthermore, detoxing outside a hospital or other controlled environment can lead to insomnia, delirium, seizures and death. Adding Nyquil can further decrease your respiratory drive and is absolutely not safe. I strongly recommend you visit an ER with plans to detox in a monitored detox unit.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Delirium

doctor1 MD

Hello. I was recently diagnosed with a urinary tract infection by two doctors. First, I was given the typical antibiotics. After finished taking...

doctor1 MD

My husband is 78 and has COPD , congestive heart failure , vascular dementia , multiple myeloma and Afib. He also suffers from chronic back pain...

doctor1 MD

I have taken Xanazx2.0 , as a result of car wreck ending whichever traumatic scoliosis . I sever reactions of most muscle relaxation. So my...

doctor1 MD

Mother has extreme anxiety , cannot sleep, cannot eat, mind races very paranoid, sudden speech impediment, 89 years old, missed a day of...

doctor1 MD

My father 88 admitted with UTI, and delirium. Seroquel used initial dose 50 mg pm and 25 mg am then increased to 75 mg in pm maintaining 25 mg am....

doctor1 MD

I have IBS and recently had my gallbladder taken out. The dr said the gallbladder was not functioning. Upon taking it out he said it appeared...

doctor1 MD

Yes...My husband is in the hospital for a blot clot behind his knee. He has been there since 4/15/14. When they moved him from ICU, he became...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe
  • Q - What other medication can show a false positive for Oxazepam and Temazepam?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - Which genetic test predicts how effective psychiatric medication are at...

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfunction after kegel exercises?

  • Q - Suggest ways to wean off Abilify

  • Q - What do these PFT test results indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for visual hallucinations

  • Q - Suggest treatment for borderline personality disorder

  • Q - How to rule out bipolar disorder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Hydrocodone

backtotop2