question-icon

Is 0.7ml of Vitanova for infant harmful?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hi my new born is 25 days old today I have given vitanova drops instead of 0.5 ml I have given 0.7 ml will it harm baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing.
Vitamin drops like vitonova have a wide safety margin.
No need to worry.
No harm will be done for sure.
Just make sure from next dose you give 0.5 ml.
No need to skip or decrease next dose.
Wishing your baby good health.
Regards
Dr Arun

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
how many hours should my baby sleep he is sleeping very less hours XXXXXXX 10 to 11 hours a day n I'm feeding regularly but dono y he is not getting proper sleep
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
sleep varies but babies regulate themselves

Detailed Answer:
Sleep varies in duration. On an average around 10 to 14 hours per day
No need to worry. Your baby is doing fine. All babies at this age sleep for short duration in breaks.
Continue breastfeeding and let your baby sleep as per his schedule.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is 0.7ml of Vitanova for infant harmful?

Brief Answer: no problem Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing. Vitamin drops like vitonova have a wide safety margin. No need to worry. No harm will be done for sure. Just make sure from next dose you give 0.5 ml. No need to skip or decrease next dose. Wishing your baby good health. Regards Dr Arun