Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I'm 51 years old and experience anxiety(slight shortness of breath

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2299 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: I'm 51 years old and experience anxiety(slight shortness of breath) after eating supper, I do get irritation on my ankles due to my pre diabeties condition I take 250mg of metphormin.
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
I'm 51 years old and experience anxiety(slight shortness of breath) after eating supper, I do get irritation on my ankles due to my pre diabeties condition I take 250mg of metphormin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
GERD

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but this is probably due to gastroesophygeal reflux disease ( GERD). I would recommend that you take omeprazol once daily and ranitidine before every.. I would also recommend that you get a stool analysis for h.pylori infection which could cause such symptoms.
As for the ankle irritation, then this is probably due to vitamin b12 difficiency causing neuritis and can be corrected by vitamin b12 supplements. I hope you find this helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
GERD

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but this is probably due to gastroesophygeal reflux disease ( GERD). I would recommend that you take omeprazol once daily and ranitidine before every.. I would also recommend that you get a stool analysis for h.pylori infection which could cause such symptoms.
As for the ankle irritation, then this is probably due to vitamin b12 difficiency causing neuritis and can be corrected by vitamin b12 supplements. I hope you find this helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 18 hours later
Thanks for your feed back, My brother had surgury to fix an anal fistula and he asks me if it's normal to secrete pus and blood regularly after bowel movement.
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Thanks for your feed back, My brother had surgury to fix an anal fistula and he asks me if it's normal to secrete pus and blood regularly after bowel movement.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hello again..

unfortunately secreting pus is a sign of infection which shall prevent healing and may cause recurrence.

I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hello again..

unfortunately secreting pus is a sign of infection which shall prevent healing and may cause recurrence.

I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 33 hours later
Thanks for your advice, I started to take B12 and I will purchase zantac to take prior to supper since I weigh 320 I know weight issue is the direct culprit. I'm committed to lose another 10-20 pounds from my previous 340 pounds. I experience mental negative thoughts(slight depression/anxiety) especially after consuming a bigger than average meal.These thoughts are only temporary and soon go away ,my doctor(Family and psychiatrist) had told me that it's general anxiety disorder and took cymbalta for treatment. He emphasized that such nervous breakdowns could lead to strokes. After many years it has started back again and and it's a horrible feeling,I could use more advice on this matter,I'd really appreciate it.
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Thanks for your advice, I started to take B12 and I will purchase zantac to take prior to supper since I weigh 320 I know weight issue is the direct culprit. I'm committed to lose another 10-20 pounds from my previous 340 pounds. I experience mental negative thoughts(slight depression/anxiety) especially after consuming a bigger than average meal.These thoughts are only temporary and soon go away ,my doctor(Family and psychiatrist) had told me that it's general anxiety disorder and took cymbalta for treatment. He emphasized that such nervous breakdowns could lead to strokes. After many years it has started back again and and it's a horrible feeling,I could use more advice on this matter,I'd really appreciate it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Divided meals

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir , hello again.. I would recommend that you divide your meals into five or six small meals along the day to avoid the negative effects of a full stomach. This will also help you with the weight loss. If you are going to have a big meal then I would recommend that you talk a walk afterwards. I hope you find this helpful..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Divided meals

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir , hello again.. I would recommend that you divide your meals into five or six small meals along the day to avoid the negative effects of a full stomach. This will also help you with the weight loss. If you are going to have a big meal then I would recommend that you talk a walk afterwards. I hope you find this helpful..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 2 days later
Thanks again for your expertise. I shall continue my quest towards a healthier lifestyle, I'm hoping I can reverse my pre diabetes condition by losing some weight,since it doesn't run in my family.I'm recently slight numbness in my toes and my hand sometimes numbs up during sleeping at nighttime.
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Thanks again for your expertise. I shall continue my quest towards a healthier lifestyle, I'm hoping I can reverse my pre diabetes condition by losing some weight,since it doesn't run in my family.I'm recently slight numbness in my toes and my hand sometimes numbs up during sleeping at nighttime.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Insufficient vascular supply could be a possibility

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir, hello again..

This could be due to your prediabetic state or also due to vitamin B12 deficiency... If both conditions are improved and you still have not improved then I would recommend that you get a Doppler ultrasound to assess the vascular supply of your extremities.

I hope you find this helpful


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Insufficient vascular supply could be a possibility

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir, hello again..

This could be due to your prediabetic state or also due to vitamin B12 deficiency... If both conditions are improved and you still have not improved then I would recommend that you get a Doppler ultrasound to assess the vascular supply of your extremities.

I hope you find this helpful


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 3 hours later
Thanks a million,I will stay on top of this.One last question involves my 80 year old father.He has suffered chronic back arthritis all throughout his elderly life ,he has stated that he has it under control with tylenol ,but recently he's been in pain while lifting his right arm. I'd say a 5 on the pain scale ,any recommendations for that.
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Thanks a million,I will stay on top of this.One last question involves my 80 year old father.He has suffered chronic back arthritis all throughout his elderly life ,he has stated that he has it under control with tylenol ,but recently he's been in pain while lifting his right arm. I'd say a 5 on the pain scale ,any recommendations for that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cervical vertebrae or shoulder joint

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hello again.. This could be either due to cervical vertebrae disc prolapse or due to shoulder joint osteoarthritis.. I would recommend that he gets a ct scan on cervical vertebrae and an X-ray on his shoulder joint. I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Cervical vertebrae or shoulder joint

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hello again.. This could be either due to cervical vertebrae disc prolapse or due to shoulder joint osteoarthritis.. I would recommend that he gets a ct scan on cervical vertebrae and an X-ray on his shoulder joint. I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on