Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have experienced a rapid irregular heart beat 5 times

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6299 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Feb 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have experienced a rapid irregular heart beat 5 times over the last 3 years. Symptoms last 1-2 hours. No pain but I get winded easily while symptoms occur. Symptoms occurred during a medical physical 3 years ago . I was sent to an emergency room to have my blood thinned. Symptoms stopped and I was told that I did not have a fib and I was sent home with no special instructions. Symptoms occurred
Again yesterday , I got winded just walking from my car to my house. Do I need to see a cardiologist? My only meds are
Omeprasozle and lisinopril. Is the acid reducer stripping salt or magnesium from my system causing the irregular heartbeat?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend performing some tests:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms could be related to a possible cardiac arrhythmia.

An electrolyte imbalance can not be excluded either, but I don't think that it is related to omeprazole intake.

For this reason, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician and performing some tests:

- a resting ECG and a cardiac ultrasound
- complete blood count for anemia
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid gland dysfunction
- blood electrolytes.

An ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring would help examine your heart rhythm trends for a prolonged time and exclude possible cardiac arrhythmia.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

In the meantime, I would recommend avoiding caffeine or alcohol intake or energy drinks.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 days later
The last 3 times I donated blood I was perilously close to being rejected because of a low hemoglobin finger prick. I eat a balanced diet, do physical labor outdoors, and am a non smoker. I do like a cocktail or 2 after work most days. Any connection to a fib?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

Low hemoglobin levels (anemia) can lead to skipped heart beats and palpitations. Alcohol can trigger skipped heart beats too.

But, as the resting ECG in the ER has resulted normal, we can not make any conclusions regarding atrial fibrillation.

For this reason, it is important performing an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring, which can help examine your heart rhythm trends for a prolonged time and exclude any types of cardiac arrhythmia, including atrial fibrillation.

It is also important checking again your complete blood count and treat anemia if present.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on