question-icon

How to switch from one birth control pill to another?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: how do I safely get back on birth control after being off of it for 2 or three months ? I'm afraid of the risk of clotting...and I'm overweight so arent my chances of clotting increased?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can start oral contraceptive pills

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Chances of clotting or thromboembolism by oral contraceptive pills is increased in women who are obese with BMI more than 35, have family or personal history of thromboembolism, or is in 6 months post childbirth period.
If you don't have any of these conditions, then chances of thromboembolism are not very much increased by oral contraceptive pills.
You can safely start taking oral contraceptive pills on the first day of the coming periods.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (7 minutes later)
I am very overweight though. that's why I am afraid...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
BMI calculation to be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, thanks for responding. Can you please tell me your weight in kilograms and height in cms, so that I can calculate your BMI and advise you accordingly.
Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (5 minutes later)
Okay but can other drs or other people see this conversation ? I'm a little self conscious about my weight
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Calculate BMI and further decision accordingly

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, yes other people can see this conversation once you close the question. If you are not comfortable with it, then do calculate your BMI by the following formula:
Weight in kilograms/ ( height in metresx height in metres)
Online BMI calculators are also available.
If your BMI comes more than 35, then it is advisable not to take combined oral contraceptive pills. In this case, you can take depo provera injection every3 monthly or progesterone only contraceptive pills for birth control.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (10 minutes later)
It is more than 35. The birth control i take is natazia..is that safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Natazia not recommended in your case

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, thanks for responding. Natazia is a combined oral contraceptive pill and of your BMI is more than 35, then it is advisable to not to take them.
I would suggest you, as I mentioned earlier, to take depo provera injection every3 monthly or take progesterone only pills for birth control.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (3 hours later)
ok I talked to my gyno and he put me on low lowestren or something is that better
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Combined oral contraceptives not recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, your doctor has most probably put you onLoestrin which is also a combined oral contraceptive pill. These pills have a high failure rate in women with BMI more than 35.Moreover, the women taking them also have increased risk of thromboembolism.
Various medical groups have also recommended to avoid the usage of oral contraceptive pills in obese women.
I would still suggest you to go for progesterone only pills or depo provera injection for birth control.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (14 minutes later)
Okay so was that better or was Natazia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Loestrin is better

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX if the choice is to be made between these two drugs, then loestrin is better as it has low estrogen content and hence less incidence of complications.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How to switch from one birth control pill to another?

Brief Answer: Can start oral contraceptive pills Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Chances of clotting or thromboembolism by oral contraceptive pills is increased in women who are obese with BMI more than 35, have family or personal history of thromboembolism, or is in 6 months post childbirth period. If you don't have any of these conditions, then chances of thromboembolism are not very much increased by oral contraceptive pills. You can safely start taking oral contraceptive pills on the first day of the coming periods. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma