Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long can sperm live in the urethra after ejaculation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: What happens to semen that is in the urethra after ejaculation. Does the sperm live long in the urethra if no urination?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sperms in urethra dies immediately.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to health care magic,


Sperms left in urethra which contains slightly acidic medium,dies within minutes, so there is no chance of their long time survival in urethra.

Also,semen containing sperms, if they get dried on any surface or clothes or even bed sheets will become non viable or dead in few minutes.

Hope this will help.You can contact me again anytime, if you need anymore clarifications or further assistance in future.

Regards,

Dr.sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 16 minutes later
Thank you. I did take a sample of pre cum after ejaculation which normally for me doesn't contain sperm after I pee. But it contained about 4 or 5 that did swim not very well but did contain several dead sperm no more than 100 at best. Pose a risk for pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
chances of pregnancy would be very rare.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the quick reply,

I understand what you are trying to say.

Pre cum or per-ejaculate semen may contain sperms but in very low quantity and even lesser living sperms.

Theoretically it only takes only one sperm for a pregnancy to occur but mathematically, it needs to inseminate with millions of sperm to make pregnancy a possibility because the journey that a sperm must travel to reach the fallopian tube and fertilize an egg (ovum) is a long course and also extremely hazardous because of the acidic medium inside vagina.

So,the chances of pregnancy would be very rare from sperm contained in pre-cum or pre-ejaculate fluid.

Also,it is very difficult for sperms to survive in urethra which has acidic medium,so by this way also it would be very rare for a pregnancy to occur from pre-cum (pre-ejaculate fluid) or residual seminal fluid after ejaculation.

Hope it will clear to you now.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Fallopian tube

doctor1 MD

There is immediate and satisfactory opacification of the uterine cavity showing smooth marginal outline and normal mucosal pattern. There are no definite evidence for filling defectsnor abnormal areas of extrinsic deformities. The left fallopian tube is unopacified. There is well visualization of the right fallopian tube showing normal caliber and course with spillage of contrast into the peritoneal cavity. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I had patent fallopian tubes on both sides 6 years ago before I had my first son. Had another test recently at another clinic and result said the tubes are blocked - no spillage of contrast via bilateral fallopian tubes into the pelvis is noted . How likely are patent tubes to become blocked? It can be just random?

doctor1 MD

I haven t had my period in years & I m getting to the point where I m really thinking about having children, but I m not sure if it s possible. I ve had one of my ovaries & a Fallopian tube removed... I d like to know what steps I should take to get my reproductive system back on track

doctor1 MD

hi i am married two years back..... now i have problem like PCOD, irregular periods.... two days back i had undergone tube test... the result is bilateral patent HSG fallopian tubes with peritoneal spills. bilateral peritubal adhesions. doctor advice me to take placentex injection for 16 days ... now i have to know can i take this injection take or not?

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex with a young lady on Nov 21st On Dec 11th she called me claiming she’s 5 weeks pregnant I did the math and that doesn’t add up, is it possible for her to be 5 weeks pregnant by me due to us having sex only 20 days from the...

doctor1 MD

I had to undergo an lapro hysteroscopy in Sep 2017 and got my two tubes removed. Attached are the reports: 1. Surgical Notes 2. Discahrge Summary 3. Histopathology Report MY QUERY IS WHAT DO I INFER FROM THE HISTOPATH REPORT?? My medical history...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a huge mass,on ovaries and fallopian tube . I have pictures of the MRI taken yesterday and would like to forward for your opinion. It's an 18 cm mass and her doc is taking her time. It took 4 weeks for MRI after mass discovered in...