Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

How is HIV transmitted?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Diabetologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1100 Questions
Question
about a year ago I was working in a haematology laboratory and processed a bone marrow sample from a patient who was HIV positive without gloves on. the sample was collected the day before and stored at 4 degrees Celsius overnight. I am worried that I got some on my fingers. I do bite my nails (my nails were checked for any open cuts and the health care professional didn't believe it necessary to start me on PEP). I didn't mention to them that I may have bitten my nails after the exposure (I do not remember). since then I have had three negative home tests for HIV. I think the first one, which was the rapid antibody test, was taken to early (about 3-4 weeks after). I did antigen tests at home, which were sent away to a lab, about 3 months and about 6 months after as well, which were both negative also. my concern is that I may have got blood in my mouth if I bit my nails maybe 1 or 2 minutes after (I don't remember). I wonder if you think I should be worried? thanks
Posted Sun, 24 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
relax

Detailed Answer:
I dont think you should be worried.
For transmission to have occured, a cut should be present.
you said thats not the case.
you have also mentioned that prior tests were negative.
so i genuinely think you should relax.
safety sakem check test again after 6 months.
usually the incubationperiod is not that long.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How is HIV transmitted? 3 minutes later
Thank you. however as it was a while ago I do not remember if there was a cut or ulcer in my mouth. I know occasionally my gums bleed when i'm cleaning my teeth. for it to have occurred this way the blood would have XXXXXXX on my finger for a short time. if that were to have occurred should I be worried?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
i think you will be fine.

Detailed Answer:
still your tests are negative. window period is usually 1 month. so i think you will be fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor