Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How is HIV transmitted?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1987

Answered : 298 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had an encounter with another male and we did not have sex, but some blood from his anus came on the bottom of my penis. There are no visible cuts there, but the penis had been massaged vigorously and was tense. How high is the risk of HIV or hepatitis transmission from this contact?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Anal frottage no risk for HIV or Hep B

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,thanks for posting the question . I am Dr Matin and will be happy to answer your query.
genital rubbing( even it is vigorous) is called 'frottage' and is not considered a risk for HIV or Hep B transmission. With intact skin ( assuming there were no visible cuts) either viruses can't enter in your body. Without actual penetration (with or without ejaculation) transmission in this scenario would be very unlikely.
However other STDs (like HPV , Genital warts, Scabies) may be transmitted by direct contact.
So 'condoming' any and every 'sexual activity is always recommended .
Hope this helps.
You can revert with any question if you feel so.
Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 6 hours later
Thank you doctor. There are no visible cuts, but the penis has felt slightly irritated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
direct prolonged exposure+ large deep wound= HIV

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your response.

HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. Ground rule is as long as there were no wounds, cuts or sores on your penis, there is no way for HIV transmission to occur. Even then, a cut risks HIV only if it is large, deep and actively bleeding.

In your case not even visible cuts were there, leave aside a large/deep actively bleeding wound (only irritation of skin does not qualify).

So you get your answer. Be happy and safe.

Hope this helps

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Wart

doctor1 MD

Starts with irritation at the penis foreskin for about 3-4days then 3 or 4 rush-like swellings (3-mm wide about 3mm apart) show in a group (in a line). After a about 2 days they become woulds so painful lasting over one week. I also have a growth 2mm thick about 4mm tall at the penis start skin.

Seen Doctors:
Doctor 1 - Three Months ago:
Thinks it is a bacterial infection and treated with antibacterials, Symtoms disappeared. By then then the growth 2mm thick about 4mm tall at the penis start skin was not there but other symptoms described were there.

Doctor 2: 3 weeks ago:
Thinks I have genital ulcers with herpes + Warts and gave me viral treatment. The wounds healed but I fealing the symptoms for irritation at the penis foreskin starting again (6days now). The penis and area around it now also itches.

My partner was also treated in both cases.

What should I do next?

doctor1 MD

I have been seeing a girl 9 months....early on, I would develop a moist, foul smelling rash where I did t remove all of her Vaginal secretions weren't immediately removed....now I have a one inch line of raised, tough skin where the rash usually occurred.....freaking myself out reading about genital warts

doctor1 MD

Hi, i recently got married in the month of april, i have started getting cracks on the upper part of the skin covering the red head of my penis, there also is some extra skin growth type (may be warts) on the lower side of the penis head which has increased from 1 to 3, now i can see one on my wife's private part too, please advise. Age-35, Height-175cm, Weight-81, Family History has Sugar in family (Diabetes), please advice as m too worried.

doctor1 MD

hi, im 22 years old male, 5'6'', 165 lbs. My medical history is good. i dont have any health problems. im not allergic to anything i know of. i do smoke about 10 ciggerettes a day. i recently found a small cluster smaller than a dime in diameter of coliflower like bumps on my genitals just under my shaft on the sac connecting to the shaft of my penis. my concern is that i have genital warts or a type of hpv. is this a serious problem i have at hand? will these bumps go away? is there a medication to prevent bumps like this in the future? my partner has no idea of my situation and im afraid of rejection by her. is this a normal feeling if i do have a serious issue? how will this affect my sex life? please help im very concerned and thank you.

doctor1 MD

What kinda of infection or rash accures when you have unprotected sex with a woman who has had a miscarriage and cervical cancer .

doctor1 MD

What causes bumps in pubic area in men? The bumps looks like acne and folliculitis but without any pus

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I asked how Long does it take for a Herpes lension to go away after a patient took the Oral anti viral medication with cream. How to tell if a Herpes lension is in the healing process. What does it look like virtually? I have a...