question-icon

How effective is double marker test in ruling out down syndrome in fetus?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: My wife is 10 weeks pregnant and the doctor has suggested me to do an NT scan followed by Double Marker test to screen for Downs syndrome. However, I read about this scan & inquired about it with my friends and have got mixed opinions. I'm not sure whether to go for this scan. Is it mandatory to get this scan done? Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should get it done

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
It is a very good test and is a must for people who are affording and thus should always get it done.
It will tell us about various aneuploidy disorders and thus even more important in mothers aged 30 years or more as in your case.
But now a days even younger females are advised to get this test done as it just involves a blood sample and nothing else.
So don't be double minded and get it done.
All the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX for your advice. However I also want to know whether I should get the NT scan done. The blood test is post the NT scan and requires the scan reports as told by our doctor.

As per the various forums on the internet, this scan just provides the probable chances of the disorders. But to confirm those have to undergo a series of diagnostic tests.

So, is is still better to get this scan done.

Regards,
xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NT scan is must

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear you need to get a NT scan done before double marker for analysis of the reports.
So better get it done as advised and let's hope for the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How effective is double marker test in ruling out down syndrome in fetus?

Brief Answer: Should get it done Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. It is a very good test and is a must for people who are affording and thus should always get it done. It will tell us about various aneuploidy disorders and thus even more important in mothers aged 30 years or more as in your case. But now a days even younger females are advised to get this test done as it just involves a blood sample and nothing else. So don't be double minded and get it done. All the best. Regards Dr Manisha