question-icon

How effective is Nexplanon implant in preventing pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: My girlfriend got the nexplanon implant and was told by her doctor to use condoms for a week before using just the nexplanon as a contraceptive. We waiting a week and a day before we had sex without a condom. We were told that the chances of getting pregnant were less than one woman out of 100. Im just curious if this is correct and if we waited long enough for the nexplanon to be completely effective.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is true, expplained.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting us about your health care.

I can understand your concern here.

Nexplanon are usually inserted on the first day of her menstrual cycle or on 5 th day if she is on her menses.

So in this situation there is no need of any back up method of contraception require.

But if it is inserted in other days of menstrual cycle than she needs backup method for 7 days.

Hope it is clear your doubt, feel free to ask more questions.

Good day.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (7 hours later)
So since we waited a week and a day after it was inserted to have sex, is there anything to worry about from a contraceptive point of view? Is the nexplanon in full effect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need to worry about it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Yes, nexplanon is fully effective and there is no need to worry about its contraceptive effect

So do not take any stress.

Hope it is useful.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (15 minutes later)
Thank you for your time. I just like to get a second opinion on something this serious. So since we waited a week and a day from insertion, the chances of pregnancy is less than one woman out of 100? Basically it takes a week to be completely affective
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you are right.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

You are most welcome.

Yes, you are right, implanon take at least one week to get fully effective but it is true when it was not inserted on first day of your period date.

If it is inserted on 1 st day of her menses than there is no need of backup contraception and it will protect from pregnancy from the very first day after insertion.

So she is protected and you should not take any stress about it.

Good luck.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
How effective is Nexplanon implant in preventing pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Yes it is true, expplained. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I can understand your concern here. Nexplanon are usually inserted on the first day of her menstrual cycle or on 5 th day if she is on her menses. So in this situation there is no need of any back up method of contraception require. But if it is inserted in other days of menstrual cycle than she needs backup method for 7 days. Hope it is clear your doubt, feel free to ask more questions. Good day. Regards