• question-icon

    How can testicle pain in a child be treated?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Men's Health
Question: M 13 year old son has pain in his right testicle, says he woke up with it, and that he had a similar pain on Friday. Note that he not have the pain yesterday, despite swimming in three races.

The pain today is worse when he walks up stairs and when he was playing outside.

He says he has not been masturbating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Given some possible diagnoses and the recommendations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.

From what you are describing me, the most possible causes of that pain is:
- Testicular torsion: this is an emergency.
- varicocele: you may notice the swollen veins in the side of the testicles. But sometimes they may be invisible with free eye because of the small size.
- Inguinal of femoral hernia: same as above applies- it can be visible or not.
- Trauma: he may have hit himself somewhere and not remember it.
- Urinary tract infection: he will have other symptoms in this case.

To rule out all this, and to know for sure what is going on, I would recommend that a local doctor see him, examine him and also do a testicle ultrasound who will see clearly what the problem is.
For the moment give him Ibuprofen every 6 hours as needed and set the appointment of the local doctor as soon as possible. If you tell them the symptoms he have they should give to him priority.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Are you ruling out growing pains?

The pain is minor when he sits. No swelling, no veins purteuding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
We can say growing pains once other causes are excluded.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I am not ruling out growing pains.
But "growing pains" is a excluding diagnoses. This means that we can say that when the other causes of a pain in testicles is excluded.

It is reassuring that there are no veins visible and that there is no swelling.
Also, a minor pain kinda excludes the testicular torsion. But there are many specters of it. So it the pain gets worse or not better, I would recommend what I said above.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

My five year old son has been complaining about a headache off and on now for 3 days & has had a fever on and off as well. I wasn t sure if it were...

doctor1 MD

MY daughter, 22 years old, had a soft marble size place come up on her arm below her elbow causing pain from fingers to shoulder. scan done and was...

doctor1 MD

my wife has sciatic pain from two bulged discs and has had exrays and mri. We went to letterman spinal center. The doctor there said no operation...

doctor1 MD

I got hit with an elbow in my right temple (in the middle of it, relaxed face), saw stars , pretty big pain, no other side effects. I applied an...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2